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Pinpoint Test E : The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled - Vehicles Not Equipped With A Message Center

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. E1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED

    • Monitor the message center.

    • Ignition ON.

    Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY? 

    Yes  The current IKT is a restricted key and is operating correctly. REPEAT the test using different Integrated Keyhead Transmitters (IKTs) until the message center does not  display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY. GO to
    No  GO to  E2
  2. E2 VERIFY THE MYKEY ® TRACTION CONTROL SETTING

    • Using the message center, verify the MyKey ® traction control setting. Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey ® functions.

    Is the MyKey ® traction control setting configured to always on? 

    Yes  GO to  E3
    No  GO to  E4
  3. E3 VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) KEY OR THE ADMIN IKT (INTEGRATED KEYHEAD TRANSMITTER)

    • Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin IKT. Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.

    Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin IKT? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by the use of a restricted IKT. Inform the customer that traction control can only be disabled using an admin IKT when the MyKey ® traction control setting is configured to always on.
    No  GO to  E4
  4. E4 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH STATUS (TC_SW_STAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the ABS module TC_SW_STAT PID.

    • Press and release the traction control OFF switch while monitoring the ABS module TC_SW_STAT PID.

    Does the PID display ON when the switch is pressed and OFF when the switch is released? 

    Yes  GO to  E5
    No  GO to  E6
  5. E5 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM STATUS (TC_SYS_STAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Press and release the traction control OFF switch while monitoring the ABS module TC_SYS_STAT PID.

    Does the PID display ON when the switch is pressed and OFF when the switch is released? 

    Yes  GO to  E9
    No  GO to  E6
  6. E6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL OFF SWITCH

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect park aid switch C2035 .

    • While pressing and releasing the traction control OFF switch, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-1
      Component Side 
      GFD214295Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2035-12
      Component Side 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms when the switch is pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms when the switch is released? 

    Yes  GO to  E7
    No  INSTALL a new traction control OFF switch.
  7. E7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL OFF SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect ABS module C135 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-1
      GFD214295Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C135-34

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-12
      GFD214295Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  E8
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  8. E8 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE HARDWIRED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-1
      GFD214295Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  E9
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. E9 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:

      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes  GO to  E10
    No  REPAIR the connector or terminals. REFER to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  10. E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION

    • Connect ABS module C135 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Connect park aid switch C2035 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.