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Pinpoint Test S : Insufficient Heat In Auto Start-Stop Mode Only

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. S1 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP

    NOTE: The engine must be auto-stopped to request the cabin heater coolant pump on. Further information can be found in the Owner's Literature for full Auto Start-Stop enabling/disabling.

    • Start the vehicle and allow engine to reach normal operating temperatures.

    • Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to full hot and set blower speed to low.

    • Drive the vehicle above 3 mph (4 km/h).

    • Stop the vehicle on a level surface.

    • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.

    • Keep the transmission selector lever in position D, brake pedal pressed and doors closed.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCM coolant pump status (COOLPMP_A_STAT) PID for at least 1 minute.

    Does the cabin heater coolant pump turn on? 

    Yes  GO to  S6
    No  GO to  S2
  2. S2 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect BJB fuse 34 (15A).

    • Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C163 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1
      GFD182377Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C163-2
      GFD182377Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C163-3
      GFD182377Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  S3
  3. S3 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C163-3
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  S4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. S4 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      BJB fuse 34 cavity, component side

      1.5L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-18

      2.0L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1381B-3

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  S5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. S5 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C163-2
      C163-1
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C163-3
      C163-2
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C163-3

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  S6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. S6 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL

    NOTE: Allow the engine to cool before checking the engine coolant level.

    • Visually inspect the engine coolant level at the degas bottle.

    Is the engine coolant level within specifications? 

    Yes  GO to  S7
    No  REFER to: Engine Cooling 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I4 . REFER to: Engine Cooling 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 .
  7. S7 CLEAR ALL PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

    • Connect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • NOTE: The engine must be auto-stopped to request the cabin heater coolant pump on. Further information can be found in the Owner's Literature for full Auto Start-Stop enabling/disabling.

      Start the vehicle and allow engine to reach normal operating temperatures.

    • Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to full hot and set blower speed to low.

    • Drive the vehicle above 3 mph (4 km/h).

    • Stop the vehicle on a level surface.

    • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.

    • Keep the transmission selector lever in position D, brake pedal pressed and doors closed.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCM coolant pump status (COOLPMP_A_STAT) PID for at least 1 minute.

    Does the cabin coolant pump turn on? 

    Yes  If the cabin coolant pump runs for 10 seconds on and 10 seconds off, PURGE the air from the coolant system. REFER to: Engine Cooling 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I4 . REFER to: Engine Cooling 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . If the cabin coolant pump runs normally, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by pump connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    No  INSTALL a new cabin heater coolant pump. REFER to: Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - 1.5L EcoBoost (118kW/160PS) - I4 .REFER to: Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 .TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  S8
  8. S8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I4 . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.