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Home >> Ford >> 2018 >> Escape Titanium, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 169 (MULTIFUNCTION Electronic Modules) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Body Control Module (BCM) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test J : P0230:12, P0230:14 >> Pinpoint Test J : P0230:12, P0230:14
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Pinpoint Test J : P0230:12, P0230:14

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. J1 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Swap the fuel pump relay with a known good relay.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0230:12 or P0230:14 still present? 

    Yes  For DTC P0230:12, GO to  J2. For DTC P0230:14, GO to  J3.
    No  REPLACE the fuel pump relay.
  2. J2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE FUEL PUMP RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Remove fuel pump relay.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-26
      GFD200491Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  J4
  3. J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using the Terminal Release Kit, release and temporarily remove BCM C2280F-26 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the de-pined circuit:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-26
      GFD200491Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  J4
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes for the short circuit.
  4. J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the BCM and all related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to: BCM Hardware Testing
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.