Pinpoint Test E : P2535 (Without Push Button Start)
- E1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.
Is DTC P2535 recorded?
Yes GO to E2 No For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to PCM DTC Chart . - E2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1381B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E3 No GO to E5 - E3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Ignition switch C250.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E4 No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch . - E4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to E6 - E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.