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Pinpoint Test E : P2535 (Without Push Button Start)

  1. E1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.

    Is DTC P2535 recorded? 

    Yes  GO to  E2
    No  For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to PCM DTC Chart .
  2. E2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1381B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-47
      GFD332327Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to  E3
    No  GO to  E5
  3. E3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Ignition switch C250.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-47
      GFD332327Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to  E4
    No  INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch .
  4. E4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280A.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-47
      GFD332327Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  E6
  5. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.