Pinpoint Test W : The Tailgate Passive Entry Feature Is Inoperative
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- W1 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT
- Close the tailgate.
- Ignition ON.
- Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
- Press the tailgate release button located at the rear of the vehicle.
Does the tailgate latch release?
Yes GO to W2 No GO to Pinpoint Test N - W2 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Close the tailgate.
- Press the tailgate release button twice on a key.
Does the tailgate latch release?
Yes GO to W3 No GO to Pinpoint Test R - W3 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Keyless Entry Rear Antenna C4321 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C4321, pin 1, component side
C4321, pin 2, component side
Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W4 No INSTALL a new keyless entry rear antenna. REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna . - W4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BCM C2280D .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to W5 - W5 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to W6 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - W6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - W7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to: BCM Hardware Testing - F-250-F-550 Super Duty . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.