Normal Operation
The PSCM monitors various inputs and outputs of the EPAS system in order to keep the system operating at peak capacity. Information provided by sensors (steering torque, vehicle speed, vehicle travel distance, etc.) are all compared to programmed and learned information. Likewise, outputs like the motor and steering rack (travel) are tested against programmed and learned information.
This test generates a RVC for a new PSCM when directed to do so from pinpoint test. A RVC is required to order a new PSCM and to document billing for payment.
NOTE:
If a damaged bellows boot(s) was discovered during Inspection and Verification and this pinpoint test DOES NOT lead to the installation of a new EPAS gear or bellows boot(s), then go to Pinpoint Test K to address the damaged boot(s) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
- C1: CHECK PSCM DTCS
- Review the returned PSCM DTCs.
- Is DTC U3000:96 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
REFER to appropriate Steering System article.
ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.GO to C3.
- C2: VERIFY PRESENCE OF EPAS GEAR HEAT SHIELD
- C3: TEST DRIVE AND CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCS
- Clear the PSCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition to OFF and then back to RUN.NOTE: Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic laws.
- Test drive the vehicle in the following manner:
- With the engine running/ready, stop the vehicle on an unsealed concrete or asphalt surface (in order to provide adequate friction for a thorough test).
- With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
- Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
- With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
- Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
- With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
NOTE: The next portion of the test drive will require the vehicle to be driven at highway speeds.NOTE: The test period is a cumulative time of 10 minutes. Stopping, going slower than 72 km/h (45 mph) or faster that 96 km/h (60 mph) will not affect the test as long as a total time of 10 minutes is spent between 72-96 km/h (45-60 mph) with at least 4 lane changes during that time/speed window. - Continue test driving the vehicle in the following manner:
- Bring the vehicle to a minimum speed of 72 km/h (45 mph), maximum of 96 km/h (60 mph).
- Maintain that speed for at least 10 minutes.
- During this 10-minute time period, make a minimum of 4 lane changes or turns that achieve a steering wheel angle of at least 20 degrees.
- The test drive is complete.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Is DTC U3000:62, U3000:64 or U3000:96 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
REFER to appropriate Steering System article.
ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The condition to set the DTC is not present at this time.
RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
For all other PSCM DTCs, REFER to the PSCM DTC Index .
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- C4: CHECK FOR IPM-A DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Carry out the IPMA self-test.
- Are there any DTCs present in the IPM-A?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the IPM-A DTCs. REFER to appropriate LANE KEEPING SYSTEM article. GO to C5.
- C5: INSPECT THE PSCM CONNECTOR
- C6: CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PSCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes.
- Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3000:61 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
REFER to appropriate Steering System article.
ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The condition to set the DTC is not present at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
For all other PSCM DTCs, REFER to the PSCM DTC Index . If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.