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Pinpoint Test J : P0230:12, P0230:14

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. J1 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0230:12 or P0230:14 still present? 

    Yes  For DTC P0230:12, GO to  J2 For DTC P0230:14, GO to  J3
    No  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may be caused by an intermittent condition, GO to  J6
  2. J2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Remove fuse 75 from the BJB.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280F.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Refer to C2280F-26
      GFD410383Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  J6
  3. J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280F.

    • Using the Terminal Release Kit, release and temporarily remove BCM C2280F-26

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the de-pined circuit:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Refer to C2280F-26
      GFD410383Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  J4
  4. J4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    NOTE: To access the BJB connectors, the bottom cover of the BJB must be removed.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BJB C1035A.

    • Reinstall the de-pined circuit terminal into BCM C2280F-26.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Refer to C2280F-26
      GFD410384Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Refer to C1035A-24

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. J5 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Refer to C2280F-26
      GFD410384Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J6
    No  REPAIR the circuit. If no short to ground is found, INSTALL a new BJB.
  6. J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.