Pinpoint Test J : P0230:12, P0230:14
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- J1 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC P0230:12 or P0230:14 still present?
Yes For DTC P0230:12, GO to J2 For DTC P0230:14, GO to J3 No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may be caused by an intermittent condition, GO to J6 - J2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove fuse 75 from the BJB.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280F-26 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to J6 - J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Using the Terminal Release Kit, release and temporarily remove BCM C2280F-26
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the de-pined circuit:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280F-26 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to J4 - J4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPENNOTE: To access the BJB connectors, the bottom cover of the BJB must be removed.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB C1035A.
- Reinstall the de-pined circuit terminal into BCM C2280F-26.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J5 No REPAIR the circuit. - J5 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280F-26 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to J6 No REPAIR the circuit. If no short to ground is found, INSTALL a new BJB. - Measure:
- J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.