Pinpoint Test C: BCM Vehicle No Start Functional Test
This test checks the function of the BCM to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable service information Pinpoint Tests (PPTs) and then only if directed by the service information.
The BCM hardware test incorporates the following:
- A process using the PTS website and the IDS.
- The IDS on-demand self-test, other tests and steps that are used to validate the IDS functionality.
- Upon completion of the test, a repair recommendation is provided which will be either; "BCM replacement is Not recommended" or "BCM replacement is recommended".
- Once the test completes, a Repair Validation Code (RVC) is also generated. The RVC code is required for Ford paid repairs to claim the labor associated with completion of this test and if applicable, the labor and part for the replacement of the BCM.
The tools required to complete this test are:
- Rotunda IDS.
- VCM or VCM II
- C1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Repair Order (RO) Date* Enter value
Repair Order (RO) Number* Enter value
Repair Order (RO) Line Number* Enter value
Dealership's P & A Code* Enter value
Go to C2.
- C2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS NOTE: At least 2 valid keys for the vehicle may need to be present to continue with diagnosis. If only one key is available, a second key may be required to complete the diagnostics in this test and must be obtained for correct diagnosis.NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the BCM operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.NOTE: Certain vehicles are equipped with a Battery Management System (BMS) that shuts down select electrical features to preserve the battery charge. This may affect the operation of certain systems which may be noticed by the customer. If the Battery Management System (BMS) activates, it displays Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off in the message center. For additional information of the electrical energy management system, refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
- Carry out the following steps:
- connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
- apply the parking brake.
- if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
- connect the VCM I or II to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).
Go to C3.
- Carry out the following steps:
- C3: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the BCM and the PCM communicate on the network?
Yes No Go to C5. Go to C4. - C4: DIAGNOSE THE NETWORK CONCERN
- Refer to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network concern. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C5. Go to C36. - C5: CHECK FOR PCM DTCS NOTE: After the PCM self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Are any PCM DTCs present?
Yes No Go to C6. Go to C7. - C6: DIAGNOSE THE PCM DTC
- Refer to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article and diagnose the PCM DTC. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C7. Go to C36. - C7: CHECK FOR BCM DTC U2200:00 AND U3000:49 NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics.
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC U2200:00 or U3000:49 present?
Yes No For DTC U2200:00, Go to C34.
For DTC U3000:49, Go to C35.Go to C8. - C8: CHECK FOR BCM DTC P0230:12 AND P0230:14
- Review the results from the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC P0230:12 or P0230:14 present?
Yes No Go to C9. Go to C10. - C9: DIAGNOSE THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL
- Carry out the diagnostics for PCM DTC P025A. Refer to the ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C12. Go to C36. - C10: CHECK FOR BCM DTC C113A:11 AND C113A:15
- Review the results from the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15 present?
Yes No Go to C11. Go to C13. - C11: DIAGNOSE THE WAKE UP OUTPUT CONTROL
- Carry out the diagnostics for BCM DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15. Refer to the appropriate Anti Theft System article. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C12. Go to C36. - C12: CHECK FOR A FET PROTECTED CONDITION NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics.
- Clear the BCM DTCs.
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Check the system for normal operation.
- Is the no-start condition still present?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C36. - C13: CHECK FOR BCM PATS-RELATED DTCS
- Review the results from the BCM self-test.
- Are any PATS or passive antenna related DTCs present?
Yes No Go to C14. Go to C15. - C14: DIAGNOSE THE PATS-RELATED DTC
- Carry out the diagnostics for BCM PATS-related DTC. Refer to the appropriate Anti Theft System article. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C36. - C15: CHECK FOR THE NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE NOTE: A minimum of 2 keys are required for this step.NOTE: For vehicles with push button start, make sure only one key is inside the vehicle at a time and placed in the backup starting location.
- Observe the message center while attempting to turn the ignition on with the first key.
- Remove the first key from the vehicle.
- Observe the message center while attempting to turn the ignition on with each subsequent key.
- Does the "No Key Detected" message display in the message center for any key?
Yes No If the "No Key Detected" message does not display for all keys, Go to C16.
If the "No Key Detected" message displays for all Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) type keys, Go to C18.
If the "No Key Detected" message displays for all passive entry/push button start type keys, Go to C19.Go to C20. - C16: DOCUMENT THE KEY IDENTIFICATIONS
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM PIDs.
- TIC_01_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 1)
- TIC_02_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 2)
- TIC_03_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 3)
- TIC_04_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 4)
- TIC_05_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 5)
- TIC_06_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 6)
- TIC_07_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 7)
- TIC_08_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 8)
- TIC_09_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 9)
- TIC_10_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 10)
- Document each programmed TIC ID.
- Program the suspect key. Refer to the key programming procedure in the appropriate Anti Theft System article.
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM PIDs.
- TIC_01_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 1)
- TIC_02_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 2)
- TIC_03_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 3)
- TIC_04_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 4)
- TIC_05_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 5)
- TIC_06_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 6)
- TIC_07_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 7)
- TIC_08_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 8)
- TIC_09_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 9)
- TIC_10_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 10)
- Compare the most recent program TIC IDs with the ones recorded.
- Are any TIC IDs present that do not match the original documented TIC IDs?
Yes No The key programmed was not the original key that came with the vehicle. Go to C17. - Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM PIDs.
- C17: VERIFY THE KEY OPERATION
- Check the operation of the suspect key.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key.
REFER to the key programming procedure in the appropriate Anti Theft System article.
Go to C36.Go to C36. - C18: DIAGNOSE THE BCM NOT READING THE IKT
- Follow the diagnostics for BCM DTC B10D9:87. Refer to the appropriate Anti Theft System article. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C36. - C19: DIAGNOSE THE BCM NOT READING THE PASSIVE KEY
- Follow the diagnostics for the symptom "Unable to program keys". Refer to the appropriate Anti Theft System article. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C36. - C20: CHECK THE PCM GEAR OR CLUTCH PEDAL INPUT
- Monitor the PCM IN_GEAR PID (automatic transmission) or the PCM CPP_BOT PID (manual transmission).
- Access the PCM and monitor the IN_GEAR (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the CPP_BOT (MODE) PID.
- For vehicles with an automatic transmission, place the transmission in each of its gear selections.
- For vehicles with a manual transmission, fully apply and release the clutch pedal.
- Does the PID concur with the gear selected or the clutch pedal bottom of travel position?
Yes No For vehicles not equipped with push button start, Go to C22.
For vehicles equipped with push button start, Go to C26.Go to C21. - C21: DIAGNOSE THE TRANSMISSION GEAR/CLUTCH PEDAL INPUT TO THE PCM
- The BCM is not the cause of this fault.
- For vehicles with an automatic transmission, refer to the ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) to diagnose the transmission gear input.
- For vehicles with a manual transmission, refer to the appropriate Starting System article to diagnose the bottom of clutch pedal travel input.
- When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the service information.
Go to C36.
- C22: CHECK THE BCM IGNITION SWITCH ACCESSORY AND RUN INPUTS
- Access the BCM and monitor the IGN_R_A_INPT (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the IGN_R_S_INPT (MODE) PID.
- Cycle the ignition switch to the accessory and run positions.
- Does the PID concur with the ignition switch position?
Yes No Go to C24. Go to C23. - C23: DIAGNOSE THE BCM IGNITION SWITCH ACCESSORY OR RUN INPUT CIRCUIT
- Follow the diagnostics for the symptom "No power in accessory" or "No power in run". Refer to STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C36. - C24: CHECK THE BCM IGNITION SWITCH START INPUT
- Access the BCM and monitor the IGN_ST_INPT (MODE) PID.
- Cycle the ignition switch to the start position.
- Does the PID concur with the ignition switch position?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C25. - C25: DIAGNOSE THE BCM IGNITION SWITCH START INPUT CIRCUIT
- Follow the diagnostics for the symptom "The engine does not crank". Refer to the appropriate Starting System article. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C36. - C26: CHECK THE BCM IGNITION SWITCH INPUTS
- Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_1 (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_2 (MODE) PID.
- Press and release the START/STOP button.
- Do the PIDs concur with the START/STOP button press?
Yes No Go to C28. Go to C27. - C27: DIAGNOSE THE BCM IGNITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS
- Follow the diagnostics for the symptom "No power in on". Refer to STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C36. - C28: DIAGNOSE THE BCM STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT
- Access the BCM and monitor the BOO_2 (MODE) PID.
- Apply and release the brake pedal.
- Does the PID concur with the brake pedal position?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C29. - C29: DIAGNOSE THE BCM STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
- Follow the diagnostics for the inoperative stoplamps. Refer to EXTERIOR LIGHTING (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to C30. Go to C36. - C30: VALIDATE THE BCM SOFTWARE
- Press the button below to validate the BCM software.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to C34. If the software validation completed,. Go to C32.
If the software validation was unable to complete,. Go to C31. - C31: REPEAT THE SOFTWARE VALIDATION
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged.
- Make sure the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact.
- Make sure the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended).
NOTE: Make sure the ignition remains in the ON mode - Select the Validate Software button again.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to C34. Go to C32. - Check the vehicle for the following:
- C32: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS
- Check for applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the vehicle, BCM and to the reported customer concern.
- Are there any applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the reported customer concern?
Yes No Go to C33. Go to C34. - C33: FOLLOW THE TSB
- Follow the applicable Ford Service Publication, FSA, TSB or SSM directions.
- Check the system operation and verify if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to C34. Go to C36. - C34: RESET THE BCM USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module are reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is complete.
- REFER to the MODULE CONFIGURATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- Start a new IDS session and identify the vehicle as normal. Do not use manual vehicle selection.
- From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > BCM. Select the tic to continue.
- On the VIN verification process screen, select the tic to continue.
- Select no when asked if directed here from another procedure.
- Select "Continue" to reset the module to original factory settings.
- Select "Automatic" for the as built method.
- Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
- After the BCM reset has completed, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- Did the reset of the module complete?
Yes No Go to C35. Go to C37. - REFER to the MODULE CONFIGURATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- C35: CLEAR ALL BCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE BCM OPERATION NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics.
- Clear the BCM DTCs.
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Check the system operation.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to C37. Go to C36. - C36: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST - REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate service information for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM hardware test labor operation.
- C37: CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to C38. Go to C36. - C38: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE
- What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.* Enter value
Go to C39.
- C39: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM (part), the BCM R & I labor and the BCM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.
INSTALL a new BCM. Order a replacement BCM and include the validation code on the form. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.