Pinpoint Test DA: BCM Interior Lighting Functional Test (C1MCA)
This test checks the function of the BCM to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable service information Pinpoint Tests (PPTs) and then only if directed by the service information
The BCM hardware test incorporates the following:
- A process using the Professional Technician Society (PTS) website and the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS).
- The BCM on-demand self-test, other tests and steps that are used to validate the BCM functionality.
- Upon completion of the test, a repair recommendation is provided which will be either; "BCM replacement is Not recommended" or "BCM replacement is recommended".
- Once the test completes, a Repair Validation Code (RVC) is also generated. The RVC code is required for Ford paid repairs to claim the labor associated with completion of this test and if applicable, the labor and part for the replacement of the BCM.
The tools required to complete this test are:
- Rotunda Integrated Diagnostic Software (IDS).
- Vehicle communication Module (VCM) or (VCM II).
- DA1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Repair Order (RO) Date* Enter value
Repair Order (RO) Number* Enter value
Repair Order (RO) Line Number* Enter value
Dealership's P & A Code* Enter value
Go to DA2.
- DA2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the BCM operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.NOTE: Certain vehicles are equipped with a Battery Management System (BMS) that shuts down select electrical features to preserve the battery charge. This may affect the operation of certain systems which may be noticed by the customer. If the Battery Management System (BMS) activates, it displays Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off in the message center. For additional information of the electrical energy management system, refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) .
- Carry out the following steps:
- connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
- apply the parking brake.
- if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
- connect the VCM I or II to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).
Go to DA3.
- Carry out the following steps:
- DA3: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the BCM communicate on the network?
Yes No Go to DA5. Go to DA4. - DA4: DIAGNOSE THE NETWORK CONCERN
- Refer to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network concern. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to DA20. Go to DA27. - DA5: CHECK FOR BCM DTC U3000:49 AND U2200:00 NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC U2200:00 or U3000:49 present?
Yes No For DTC U2200:00, Go to DA24.
For DTC U3000:49, Go to DA25.Go to DA6. - DA6: CHECK FOR BCM DTC U1000:00
- Review the results from the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC U1000:00 present?
Yes No Go to DA7. Go to DA9. - DA7: DIAGNOSE THE FET PROTECTED CIRCUIT NOTE: Refer to the Description and Operation in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) to review the FET operation.
- Carry out the diagnostics for the associated BCM DTC for the FET protected circuit. Refer to INTERIOR LIGHTING . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to DA8. Go to DA27. - DA8: CHECK FOR A FET PROTECTED CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics
- Clear the BCM DTCs.
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Check the system for normal operation.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to DA26. Go to DA27. - DA9: CHECK THE DEMAND LAMPS SUBSYSTEM FOR A CONCERN
- Review the Description and Operation of the Demand Lamps subsystem in INTERIOR LIGHTING (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
.
- Some examples of demand lamps include the vanity mirror lamps, the map lamps and the glove compartment lamp. For a complete list, refer to the service information.
- Is the concern with the demand lamps subsystem?
Yes No Go to DA10. Go to DA11. - Review the Description and Operation of the Demand Lamps subsystem in INTERIOR LIGHTING (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
.
- DA10: DIAGNOSE THE DEMAND LAMP SUBSYSTEM
- Refer to INTERIOR LIGHTING (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) and diagnose the demand lamp(s). When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to DA20. Go to DA27. - DA11: CHECK THE BCM DOOR AJAR INPUTS
- Access the BCM and monitor the DOOR_SW_DRVR (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the DOOR_SW_PSGR (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the DOOR_SW_LR (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the DOOR_SW_RR (MODE) PID.
- Open and close each door while monitoring the BCM PIDs.
- Do the PIDs concur with the door positions?
Yes No Go to DA13. Go to DA12. - DA12: DIAGNOSE THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT
- Refer to INTERIOR LIGHTING and diagnose the door ajar switch input in question. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to DA20. Go to DA27. - DA13: CHECK THE BCM LIFTGATE/LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR INPUT
- Monitor the BCM liftgate or luggage compartment lid ajar PID.
- Access the BCM and monitor the DOOR_SW_LUGG (MODE) PID.
- Open and close the liftgate or luggage compartment lid.
- Does the PID concur with the liftgate or luggage compartment lid position?
Yes No Go to DA15. Go to DA14. - DA14: DIAGNOSE THE BCM LIFTGATE OR LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT
- Refer to INTERIOR LIGHTING and diagnose the liftgate or luggage compartment lid ajar input. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to DA20. Go to DA27. - DA15: CHECK THE COURTESY LAMPS IN QUESTION FOR DIRECT CONTROL BY THE BCM
- Review the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) and the Description and Operation of the Courtesy Lamps subsystem in INTERIOR LIGHTING (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) .
- Are the courtesy lamps in question wired directly to the BCM?
Yes No Go to DA18. Go to DA16. - DA16: DIAGNOSE THE COURTESY LAMP(S) IN QUESTION NOT DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THE BCM
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the fault. Refer to INTERIOR LIGHTING and diagnose the courtesy lamp(s) in question. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the service information.
Go to DA27.
- DA17: CHECK THE BCM COURTESY LAMP OUTPUT CONTROL NOTE: STEP 17 is skipped over as there are no selectable PIDs in SPA to control the courtesy lamps. Engineering has called them out, so they may exist in IDS.NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.NOTE: Make sure the door defeat button is not enabled (button to disable the courtesy lamps from turning on when a door is opened).
- Access the BCM and control the COURTESY_LTS (MODE) PID.
- Command the courtesy lamps on and off.
- Do the courtesy lamps in question turn on and off?
Yes No Go to DA18. Go to DA19. - DA18: RECHECK THE SYSTEM OPERATION FOR A CONCERN
- Make sure the courtesy lamp setting in the message center allows the lamps to turn on when a door is ajar.
- Recheck the operation of the courtesy lamps. If a concern still exists, refer to INTERIOR LIGHTING and diagnose the courtesy lamp(s) in question. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to DA20. Go to DA27. - DA19: DIAGNOSE THE COURTESY LAMP(S) IN QUESTION
- Refer to INTERIOR LIGHTING and diagnose the courtesy lamp(s) in question. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern
Yes No Go to DA20. Go to DA27. - DA20: VALIDATE THE BCM SOFTWARE
- Press the button below to validate the BCM software.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to DA24. If the software validation completed,. Go to DA22.
If the software validation was unable to complete,. Go to DA21. - DA21: REPEAT THE SOFTWARE VALIDATION
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged.
- Make sure the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact.
- Make sure the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended).
NOTE: Make sure the ignition remains in the ON mode - Select the Validate Software button again.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to DA24. Go to DA22. - Check the vehicle for the following:
- DA22: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS
- Check for applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the vehicle, BCM and to the reported customer concern.
- Are there any applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the reported customer concern?
Yes No Go to DA23. Go to DA24. - DA23: FOLLOW THE TSB
- Follow the applicable Ford Service Publication, FSA, TSB or SSM directions.
- Check the system operation and verify if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to DA24. Go to DA27. - DA24: RESET THE BCM USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module are reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is complete.
- REFER to the MODULE CONFIGURATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- Start a new IDS session and identify the vehicle as normal. Do not use manual vehicle selection.
- From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > BCM. Select tic to continue.
- On the VIN verification process screen, select the tic to continue.
- Select no when asked if directed here from another procedure.
- Select "Continue" to reset the module to original factory settings.
- Select "Automatic" for the as built method.
- Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
- After the BCM reset has completed, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- Did the reset of the module complete?
Yes No Go to DA25. Go to DA26. - REFER to the MODULE CONFIGURATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- DA25: CLEAR ALL BCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE BCM OPERATION NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics
- Clear the BCM DTCs.
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Check the system operation.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to DA26. Go to DA27. - DA26: CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to DA28. Go to DA27. - DA27: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST - REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate service information for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM hardware test labor operation.
No fault found. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.
- DA28: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE
- What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.* Enter value
Go to DA29.
- DA29: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM (part), the BCM R & I labor and the BCM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.
INSTALL a new BCM. Order a replacement BCM and include the validation code on the form. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.