Pinpoint Test I : The Hill Descent Control System Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- I1 CHECK FOR CMDTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.
Are any ABS module, IPC or communication DTCs present?
Yes For ABS module DTC C2809, GO to I2.For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module .For all IPC DTCs, REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes . No System is operating correctly at this time. - I2 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH
- Inspect the Hill Descent Control™ switch for damage.
- Verify the Hill Descent Control™ switch does not stick when pressed.
Is the Hill Descent Control™ switch damaged or sticking?
Yes INSTALL a new Hill Descent Control™ switch.For Expedition vehicles, REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch .For Navigator vehicles, REFER to FCIM Removal and Installation in Information and Entertainment Systems - 4.2-Inch (107 mm) Screen, AM/FM CD Sync , Information and Entertainment Systems - Sony Audio System , or Information and Entertainment Systems - THX Audio System . No GO to I3. - I3 ISOLATE THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- For Expedition vehicles, disconnect the message center switch C253 .
- For Navigator vehicles, disconnect the FCIM C2402 .
- For Expedition vehicles, measure component side
while pressing and releasing the switch:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C253-4 C253-8
- For Navigator vehicles, measure component side
while pressing and releasing the switch:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402-4 C2402-8
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes GO to I4. No INSTALL a new Hill Descent Control™ switch.For Expedition vehicles, REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch .For Navigator vehicles, REFER to FCIM Removal and Installation in Information and Entertainment Systems - 4.2-Inch (107 mm) Screen, AM/FM CD Sync , Information and Entertainment Systems - Sony Audio System , or Information and Entertainment Systems - THX Audio System . - I4 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect IPC C220 .
- Ignition ON.
- For Expedition vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C253-8 Ground
- For Navigator vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402-4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to I5. - I5 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I6. No REPAIR the circuit. - I6 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- For Expedition vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C253-4 Ground
- For Navigator vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402-8 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I7. No REPAIR the circuit. - For Expedition vehicles, measure:
- I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Inspect IPC C220 .
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect IPC C220 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- For Expedition vehicles, connect message center switch C253 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- For Navigator vehicles, connect the FCIM C2402 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.