Pinpoint Test C : The Defrost System Is Inoperative - EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control)
- C1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1013:11 or B1013:23, GO to C15. For DTC B112D:11, GO to C4. For DTC B112D:15, GO to C5. For DTC B1C84:12, GO to C17. For DTC B1C84:13 or B1C84:14, GO to C7. For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No GO to C2 - C2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Activate the rear window defrost switch.
- For 4-door vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4221-1 Ground
- For 5-door vehicles, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C402A-1 (5-door) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes For 4-door vehicles, INSPECT the isolator and jumper harness to the rear window defrost grid for an open circuit. REPAIR as necessary. If the isolator and jumper harness are OK, GO to C3. For 5-door vehicles, GO to C3 No GO to C7 - C3 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C402B-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CARRY OUT the Grid Wire Test. REFER to Component Test(s) . REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new rear window glass. REFER to: Rear Window Glass - 4-Door . or REFER to: Rear Window Glass - 5-Door . No REPAIR the circuit. - C4 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2357B-15 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through service information diagnosis. No REPAIR the circuit. - C5 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Positive Battery Terminal C2280C-2
Is the rear window defrost switch LED illuminated?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C18 No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C6 - C6 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357B .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through service information diagnosis. No REPAIR the circuit. - C7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1Ground
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 3Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C8 No VERIFY the BJB fuse 9 (30A) and 23 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - C8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUTNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Start the engine.
- Activate the rear window defrost switch.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes If DTC B1C84:13 or B1C84:14 is present, INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. If DTC B1C84:13 or B1C84:14 is not present, GO to C9 No If equipped with 1.0L engine, GO to C10 Otherwise, GO to C11 - C9 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the rear window defrost relay component test. Refer to OEM Wiring Diagrams Component Testing for schematic and connector information.
Did the rear window defrost relay pass the component test?
Yes REPAIR circuit CRD06 (BN/YE) for an open. No INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. - C10 CHECK THE REAR DEFROST SWITCH (CC_SW_DEFRST) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, view HVAC Module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the HVAC Module PID CC_SW_DEFRST while pressing and releasing the rear window defrost switch.
Does the PID status change when the rear window defrost switch is pressed and released?
Yes GO to C12 No A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through service information diagnosis. - C11 CHECK THE REAR DEFROST SWITCH (R_DEFRST_SW) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the BCM Parameter Identification (PID) R_DEFRST_SW while pressing and releasing the rear window defrost switch.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) status change when the rear window defrost switch is pressed and released?
Yes GO to C12 No GO to C13 - C12 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2C2280B-22
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C18 No REPAIR the circuit. - C13 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DEFROST SWITCH INPUTNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
- Activate the rear window defrost switch while observing the test light.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Positive Battery Terminal C2280C-45
Does the test light illuminate when the rear window defrost switch is pressed?
Yes GO to C18 No GO to C14 - C14 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357B .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through service information diagnosis. No REPAIR the circuit. - C15 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280C-45 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C18 No GO to C16 - C16 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280C-45 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through service information diagnosis. No REPAIR the circuit. - C17 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to C18 - C18 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.