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Pinpoint Test B : The Defrost System Does Not Shut Off Automatically - EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control)

  1. B1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  For DTC B112D:15, GO to  B2. For DTC B1C84:11 or B1C84:14, GO to  B4. For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  GO to  B3
  2. B2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE DEFROST SWITCH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Ignition Relay.

    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD270183Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Ignition Relay, socket pin 3
      GFD267187Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD270183Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Ignition Relay, socket pin 5

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357B-15
      GFD267183Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through service information diagnosis. RETEST the system. If the concern is still present, GO to  B5
  3. B3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE DEFROST GRID CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD270182Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 5
      GFD267183Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD270182Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2
      GFD267190Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect: Ignition Relay (if previously disconnected).

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.