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Pinpoint Test I : The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Always On - A/C Mode Always Commanded On

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. I1 PERFORM BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B101E:23 received? 

    Yes  GO to  I2
    No  GO to  I4
  2. I2 PERFORM BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357B .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B101E:23 received? 

    Yes  GO to  I3
    No  GO to  I7
  3. I3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-10
      GFD264469Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. I4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the AC_REQ PID.

    • Select vent on the HVAC controls and toggle the A/C on and off.

    Does the PID correspond with the switch position? 

    Yes  The A/C request is being received by the PCM.
    No  GO to  I5
  5. I5 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357B .

    • NOTE: Do not connect the jumper to ground until step 7.

      Connect a fused jumper wire:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357B-19
      GFD267206Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the AC_REQ PID.

    • Momentarily touch the jumper to ground.

    Does the PID switch states when the jumper touched ground? 

    Yes  GO to  I7
    No  GO to  I6
  6. I6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-10
      GFD264469Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2357B-19

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through service information diagnosis.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.