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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector End View (C135)
G12751633Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
Fig 2: Center Stack Switch (CSS) Connector End View (C2114; Harness Side)
G12751634Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Center Stack Switch (CSS) Connector End View (C2114; Component Side)
G12751635Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Harness Side Component side

Circuit Pin
TCS (Traction Control Switch) - CCA15 2 (YELLOW/GRAY)
GND (Ground) - GD214 3 (BLACK/BLUE)
Fig 4: Instrument Cluster (IC) Connector End View (C220)
G12751636Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Harness Side

Circuit Pin
TCS (Traction Control Switch) - CCA15 6 (YELLOW/GRAY)
  1. O1: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0089:xx, C1109:xx, C1109:xx or U0155:xx present in the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    If DTC U0155:xx is present, GO to PINPOINT TEST BJ .
    If DTC C0089:xx, C1109:xx or C1109:xx is present,
    Go to  O6.
    Go to  O2.
  2. O2: CHECK THE IPC FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the IPC self-test.
    • Are there any DTCs in the IPC? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs.
    REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES (2 OF 2) .
    If there are no DTCs in the IPC, Go to  O3.
    If the IPC cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,
    REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK (2 OF 2) .
  3. O3: VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
      • place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
      • press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
    • For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
    • Monitor the message center.
    • Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY? 
    Yes No
    The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly.
    Go to  O4.
    REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY.
    Go to  O4.
  4. O4: VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING 
    • Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.
    • Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O5. Go to  O6.
  5. O5: VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY 
    • Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
    • Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O6. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES (2 OF 2) .
  6. O6: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CSS connector disconnected. (C2114)
    • While pressing and releasing the switch:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Traction Control Switch Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Component Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS (C2114) Connector, Component Side (-) CSS (C2114) Connector, Component Side
      TCS - CCA15 (YELLOW/GRAY) - Pin 2 GND - GD214 - Pin 3
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O7. INSTALL a new center stack switch assembly.
  7. O7: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS (C2114) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - GD214 (BLACK/BLUE) - Pin 3 Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O8. REPAIR the circuit.
  8. O8: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • IC connector disconnected. (C220)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS (C2114) Connector, Harness Side (-) IC (C220) Connector, Harness Side
      TCS - CCA15 (YELLOW/GRAY) - Pin 2 TCS - CCA15 - Pin 6
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) IC (C220) Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS - CCA15 - Pin 6
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O9. REPAIR the circuit.
  9. O9: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS (C2114) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS - CCA15 (YELLOW/GRAY) - Pin 2 Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O10. REPAIR the circuit.
  10. O10: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O12. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
  11. O11: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
  12. O12: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IC connector connected. (C220) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • CSS connector connected. (C2114) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IC.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES (2 OF 2) .
    ORDER a replacement IPC and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
  13. O13: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Traction Control Switch connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.