Pinpoint Test P : The Stability-Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- P1 VERIFY THE KEY IN USE IS NOT MYKEY ® RESTRICTED
- For vehicles equipped with IA :
- place 1 of the IA keys inside the vehicle and all other IA keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- For vehicles not equipped with IA, turn the ignition to the ON position.
- Monitor the message center.
Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY?
Yes The current IA key or IKT is a restricted key and is operating correctly.REPEAT the test using different IA keys or IKTs until the message center does not display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY. GO to P2 . No GO to P2. - For vehicles equipped with IA :
- P2 VERIFY THE MYKEY ® TRACTION CONTROL SETTING
- Using the message center, verify the MyKey ® traction control setting. Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey ® functions.
Is the MyKey ® traction control setting configured to always on?
Yes GO to P3. No GO to P4. - P3 VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IA KEY OR THE ADMIN IKT
- For vehicles equipped with IA :
- place the admin IA key inside the vehicle and all other IA keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- press the stability-traction control switch.
- For vehicles not equipped with IA :
- using the admin IKT, turn the ignition to the ON position.
- press the stability-traction control switch.
Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin IA key or the admin IKT ?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by the use of a restricted IA key or restricted IKT.INFORM the customer the traction control can only be disabled using an admin IA key or an admin IKT when the MyKey ® traction control setting is configured to always on. No GO to P4. - For vehicles equipped with IA :
- P4 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC U0073, U0155 or U0423 present?
Yes For DTC U0073, REFER to Module Communications Network to diagnose the HS-CAN.For DTC U0155 or U0423, GO to Pinpoint Test N . No For DTC C2775, GO to P5.For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module . - P5 ISOLATE THE STABILITY-TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- For Expedition vehicles, disconnect message center switch C253 .
- For Navigator vehicles, disconnect FCIM C2402 .
- Measure component side
while pressing and releasing the switch:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C253-5 C253-1
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes GO to P6. No INSTALL a new stability-traction control switch.For Expedition vehicles, REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch .For Navigator vehicles, REFER to FCIM Removal and Installation in Information and Entertainment Systems - 4.2-Inch (107 mm) Screen, AM/FM CD Sync , Information and Entertainment Systems - Sony Audio System , or Information and Entertainment Systems - THX Audio System . - P6 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Disconnect IPC C220 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C253-5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to P7. No REPAIR the circuit. - P7 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P8. No REPAIR the circuit. - P8 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C253-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P9. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect IPC C220 .
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect IPC C220 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect message center switch C253 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.