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Pinpoint Test A : The Steering Column Power Tilt Feature Is Inoperative Using The Steering Column Control Switch

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Does the GWM, the SCCM and the DSM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
  2. A2 CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to SCCM DTC Chart .
    No  GO to  A3
  3. A3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while activating the steering column control switch in the up and down directions.

    Does the PID display match the steering column control switch positions? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  INSTALL a new steering column control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  A9
  4. A4 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1
      GFD197352Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2600-2
      GFD197352Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  A5
  5. A5 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1
      GFD197351Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2600-2
      GFD197351Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. A6 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1
      GFD197351Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F-11
      C2600-2
      GFD197351Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F-10

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A7
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. A7 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION

    • Connect Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Activate the steering column tilt feature using the steering column control switch.

    Does the tilt motor activate when using the steering column control switch? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to: Steering Column .
    No  INSTALL a new steering column tilt motor. REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  A8
  8. A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the DSM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  9. A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.