Vehicle Dynamic Suspension DTCS
DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B14C1:64 | Damper Temperature: Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC sets in continuous memory if the VDM plausibility monitor of the Dampers determines degraded performance due to operating temperatures. SET the ignition to OFF and ALLOW the vehicle to cool for at least 30 minutes. |
| C103E:00 | Suspension System Shipping Blocks Not Removed: No Sub Type Information | The vehicle is fitted with spacers designed to maintain a very high vehicle trim height in order to protect against front splitter or rear diffuser damage. If all 4 height sensors have been correctly configured and there are no height sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, the VDM sets this DTC if there is no change in ride height information. REMOVE the shipping blocks from the front struts and rear shock absorbers. |
| C110C:11 | Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110C:12 | Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110C:13 | Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110C:19 | Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110C:1A | Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110C:1B | Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110D:11 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110D:12 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110D:13 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110D:19 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110D:1A | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110D:1B | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110E:11 | Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110E:12 | Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110E:13 | Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110E:19 | Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110E:1A | Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110E:1B | Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110F:11 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110F:12 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110F:13 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110F:19 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110F:1A | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C110F:1B | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C1121:4B | Damper Solenoid(s): Over Temperature | DIAGNOSE all other damper solenoid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC C1121:4B. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSPECT the front struts and rear shock absorbers for signs of leakage or damage. INSTALL new components as necessary. |
| C1124:55 | Height Sensor(s): Not Configured | This DTC is automatically set in a new VDM and indicates the system requires height sensor calibration. Once the system is calibrated, the DTC can be cleared. CALIBRATE the VDM and sensors. FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the VDM self-test. |
| C1124:56 | Height Sensor(s): Invalid / Incompatible Configuration | This DTC is automatically set in a new VDM and indicates the system requires height sensor calibration. Once the system is calibrated, the DTC can be cleared. CALIBRATE the VDM and sensors. FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the VDM self-test. |
| C1A03:12 | Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A03:14 | Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A03:2A | Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Stuck In Range | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A03:64 | Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A04:12 | Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A04:14 | Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A04:2A | Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Stuck In Range | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A04:64 | Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A05:12 | Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A05:14 | Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A05:2A | Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Stuck In Range | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A05:64 | Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A06:12 | Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A06:14 | Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A06:2A | Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Stuck In Range | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1A06:64 | Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1B14:16 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| C1B14:17 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| P0562:16 | System Voltage Low: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| P0563:17 | System Voltage High: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| P0601:52 | Internal Control Module Memory Checksum Error: Not Activated | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the VDM. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the VDM, REPEAT the PMI procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions. CARRY OUT the ride height sensor calibration routine, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool directions. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new VDM to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . |
| P1674:48 | Control Module Software Corrupted: Supervision Software Failure | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the VDM. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the VDM, REPEAT the PMI procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions. CARRY OUT the ride height sensor calibration routine, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool directions. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new VDM to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . |
| P1794:17 | Battery Voltage Circuit: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| P1794:18 | Battery Voltage Circuit: Circuit Current Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| U0121:00 | Lost Communication with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| U0146:00 | Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| U0151:00 | Lost Communication with Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| U0300:57 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the VDM. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the VDM, REPEAT the PMI procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions. CARRY OUT the ride height sensor calibration routine, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool directions. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new VDM to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . |
| U0415:68 | Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Event Information | This DTC sets if the VDM receives invalid or faulted steering wheel angle information or total brake torque information from the ABS module. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all VDM and ABS module electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0447:68 | Invalid Data Received From Gateway "A": Event Information | This DTC sets if the VDM receives invalid or faulted engine, body or instrument cluster information from the GWM. For additional information on PCM, BCM and IPC messages received by the VDM, REFER to the VDM Network Message Input Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the GWM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all VDM, GWM, PCM, BCM and IPC electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0452:68 | Invalid Data Received from Restraints Control Module: Event Information | This DTC sets if the VDM receives invalid or faulted vehicle yaw rate, lateral acceleration, longitudinal acceleration or roll rate information from the RCM. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT one minute. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all VDM and RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U3000:47 | Control Module: Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . |
| U3000:48 | Control Module: Supervision Software Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . |
| U3000:4B | Control Module: Over Temperature | This DTC sets when the calculated temperature of the VDM exceeds 115 deg.C (239 deg.F). This can be due to ambient temperature issues or internal circuit current. SET the ignition to OFF and ALLOW the vehicle to cool down for at least 30 minutes. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing U3000:4B. If the DTC returns INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . |
| U3000:98 | Control Module: Component or System Over Temperature | This DTC sets when the calculated temperature of the VDM exceeds 120 deg.C (248 deg.F). This can be due to ambient temperature issues or internal circuit current. SET the ignition to OFF and ALLOW the vehicle to cool down for at least 30 minutes. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing U3000:4B. If the DTC returns INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . |
| U3006:2F | Control Module Input Power "A": Signal Erratic | GO to Pinpoint Test A |