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Home >> Ford >> 2018 >> Mustang EcoBoost, 2D Convertible, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> RCM Guided Routine Testing -- (Pinpoint Tests AXA - Ja) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests BC: Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental SRS deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Fig 1: Restraint Control Module-A Connector (C310A)
G12974403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
  1. BC1: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 
    WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    REFER to the DTC INDEX Go to  BC2.
  2. BC2: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTCs are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
    For any other DTCs, REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Supplemental Restraint System article
    For DTC B1443:11, Go to  BC3.
    For DTC B1443:93, Go to  BC5.
    For all others,
    No fault found.
    The fault is intermittent when present as a CMDTC only.
    Go to  BC11.
  3. BC3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 4 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) 
    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Does the on-demand DTC change from B1443:11 to B1443:93? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new fourth row right side impact sensor.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System article.
    Go to  BC12.
    Go to  BC4.
  4. BC4: CHECK THE RIGHT HAND SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 4 FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor connector disconnected.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_FD 4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_RTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_FD Ground
    • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BC9. REPAIR the circuit.
    Go to  BC12.
  5. BC5: CHECK THE FOURTH ROW RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Gain access to the Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor and inspect connector to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
    • Gain access to the RCM and inspect both electrical connectors to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary.
    • Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B1443:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BC6. The fault is corrected,
    Go to  BC12.
  6. BC6: CHECK THE FOURTH ROW RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_FD Ground
      4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_RTN Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuits.
    Go to  BC12.
    Go to  BC7.
  7. BC7: CHECK THE FOURTH ROW RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) RCM_A (C310A) Connector, Harness Side (-) Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_FD 4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_FD
      4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_RTN 4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_RTN
    • Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BC8. REPAIR the circuit.
    Go to  BC12.
  8. BC8: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 4 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED) 
    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_FD 4thRW_RT_SIDE_IM_SN_RTN
    • Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Does the DTC change from B1443:93 to B1443:11? 
    Yes No
    REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new fourth row right side impact sensor. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System article
    Go to  BC12.
    REMOVE the fused jumper wire,
    Go to  BC9.
  9. BC9: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    • Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor connector connected. (if previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) (if previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) (if previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BC10. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
    Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  BC11.
  10. BC10: CONFIRM THE REPAIR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
      • If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
      • If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.

    INSTALL a new RCM.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.

    If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

  11. BC11: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor connector disconnected.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Inspect:
      • harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • the RCM Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/locks for correct operation
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    • Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor connector connected.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
    • Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B1443:11 or B1443:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
    For DTC B1443:11, Go to  BC3.
    For DTC B1443:93, Go to  BC5.
    For all others,
    No fault found.
    The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  BC12.
  12. BC12: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering Supplemental Restraint System article
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Supplemental Restraint System article The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.