Pinpoint Test F : Engine Mount Control Solenoid Faults
- F1 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Engine mount control solenoid C1757.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1757-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F2 No Verify BJB fuse 42 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - F2 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1757-2 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to F3 - F3 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1757-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to F4 No REPAIR the circuit. - F4 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new engine mount control solenoid. REFER to: Engine Mount Control Solenoid . CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to F5 No REPAIR the circuit. - F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect PCM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.