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Home >> Ford >> 2018 >> Mustang EcoBoost, 2D Convertible, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DN: Pressure And Temperature Sensors Through Pinpoint Test FD: Brake Pedal Inputs - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (Etc) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DV1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: If DTC P0068 is present, diagnose all other DTCs first.

    Are DTCs P0068, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0124, P0221, P0222, P0223, P1584, P1588, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2109, P2111, P2112, P2118, P2119, P2135, P2163, P2176, U0606, U210F or U2110 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0068, GO to  DV3.
    For DTCs P2100 or P2107, GO to  DV2.
    For all others, GO to  DV5.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DV2 REPEAT THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: DTC P2107 may set when a failure mode effects management (FMEM) action is taken.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than P2100 or P2107? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  DV5.
  3. DV3 CHECK FOR LEAKS 
    • Inspect the entire intake air system from the air cleaner housing to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
      • loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
      • cracked or punctured intake air tube
      • hoses connecting to the intake air tube
      • hoses connecting to the throttle body
      • obstructions, restrictions, or damage
    • Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
      • correct connections
      • damage or cracks
      • damaged or cracked vacuum tees
    • Inspect the intake manifold or gasket for leaks.
    • Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DV4.
  4. DV4 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Listen for air noise around the mass airflow (MAF) sensor (if equipped) and throttle body assembly.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DV5.
  5. DV5 CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY 
    WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: Make sure the ETB harness connector is connected correctly.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
    • Visually inspect the air induction system for obstructions.
    • Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or engine deposits.
    • Check the ETB harness and connectors for the following:
    • damaged connectors
    • crossed TACM circuits
    • pushed out pins
    • corrosion
    • incorrect connections

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P0068, GO to  DV16.
    For DTC P2118, GO to  DV12.
    For all others, GO to  DV6.
  6. DV6 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP 
    NOTE: In the following measurement note the polarity of the probes.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
      ETCREF ETCRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV7. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  7. DV7 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR CROSSED SENSOR WIRES 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Expedition, F-150, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L and Navigator,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TP TP
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TP1 TP1
      TP2 TP2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DV8 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Expedition, F-150, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L and Navigator,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TP Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TP1 Ground
      TP2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DV9 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • For Expedition, F-150, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L and Navigator,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
      TP ETCREF
      TP ETCRTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
      TP1 TP2
      TP1 ETCREF
      TP1 ETCRTN
      TP2 ETCREF
      TP2 ETCRTN

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DV10 CHECK THE TP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Expedition, F-150, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L and Navigator,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TP Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TP1 Ground
      TP2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTCs P1584, P1588, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2109, P2111, P2112, P2119, P2163 or P2176, GO to  DV11.
    For all others, GO to  DV16.
  11. DV11 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM+
      TACM- TACM-

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DV12 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM-CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TACM+ Ground
      TACM- Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DV13 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ PWRGND
      TACM+ VPWR
      TACM+ ETCRTN
      TACM+ ETCREF
      TACM- PWRGND
      TACM- ETCRTN
      TACM- VPWR
      TACM- ETCREF

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DV14 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ TACM Gasoline

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2118, GO to  DV16.
    For all others, GO to  DV15.
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. DV15 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side
      TACM+ TACM-

    Is the resistance between 1 - 90 ohms (Fiesta 1.6L, Focus 1.6L, and KA 1.5L) or 1 - 900 ohms (all others)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV16. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Engine Controls - Fuel Charging And Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. DV16 CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES 
    WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness, or component concern and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer.
    NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the fully released voltage measurements.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ETBTPS connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Expedition, F-150, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L and Navigator,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (PER) PID.
    • Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.

    Electronic Throttle Control Throttle Position Sensor Signal Percentages 

    Vehicle TP1
    Pedal fully released 14.6 - 20.0
    Pedal fully applied 86.8 - 93.5
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.

    Electronic Throttle Control Throttle Position Sensor Signal Voltages 

    Vehicle Accelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2
    Fiesta 1.6L, Focus 1.6L, KA 1.5L Pedal fully released 3.76 - 4.84 0.19 - 1.19
    Fiesta 1.6L, Focus 1.6L, KA 1.5L Pedal fully applied 0.16 - 1.24 3.76 - 4.84
    Continental 2.0L, Continental 2.7L, Continental 3.0L, EcoSport 2.0L, Edge 2.0L, Edge 2.7L, Escape/Kuga 2.0L, Explorer 2.3L, Focus 2.0L, Focus 2.3L, Fusion 2.0L, Fusion 2.7L, MKC, MKX 2.0L, MKX 2.7L, MKZ 2.0L, MKZ 3.0L Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.16
    Continental 2.0L, Continental 2.7L, Continental 3.0L, EcoSport 2.0L, Edge 2.0L, Edge 2.7L, Escape/Kuga 2.0L, Explorer 2.3L, Focus 2.0L, Focus 2.3L, Fusion 2.0L, Fusion 2.7L, MKC, MKX 2.0L, MKX 2.7L, MKZ 2.0L, MKZ 3.0L Pedal fully applied 0.3 - 1.0 4.0 - 4.7
    F-Series Super Duty 6.2L Pedal fully released 3.95 - 4.4 0.6 - 1.05
    F-Series Super Duty 6.2L Pedal fully applied 0.35 - 0.7 4.3 - 4.65
    EcoSport 1.0L, EcoSport 1.5L, Escape/Kuga 1.5L, Fiesta 1.0L, Focus 1.0L, Fusion 1.5L, KA 1.0L Pedal fully released 3.5 - 4.6 0.4 - 1.5
    EcoSport 1.0L, EcoSport 1.5L, Escape/Kuga 1.5L, Fiesta 1.0L, Focus 1.0L, Fusion 1.5L, KA 1.0L Pedal fully applied 0.9 - 1.6 3.4 - 4.1
    MKT 2.0L, Taurus 2.0L Pedal fully released 3.84 - 4.54 0.46 - 1.16
    MKT 2.0L, Taurus 2.0L Pedal fully applied 0.3 - 1.0 4.1 - 4.7
    Ford GT, Mustang 5.2L Pedal fully released 3.2 - 3.67 1.34 - 1.81
    Ford GT, Mustang 5.2L Pedal fully applied 0.20 - 0.36 4.40 - 4.64
    All others Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9
    All others Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7

    Is the percentage PID within range for the Expedition, F-150, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L and Navigator or are both voltage PIDs within the chart ranges for all others? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0068, GO to  DV19.
    For all others, unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    For DTCs P2101, P2107 or P2118, GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
    For DTCs P1584, P1588, P2109, P2163 or P2176, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate Engine Controls - Fuel Charging And Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTCs P2111, P2112 or P2119, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate Engine Controls - Fuel Charging And Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  DV17.
  17. DV17 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Expedition, F-150, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L and Navigator,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP_A_RCNT_F (MODE) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.

    Does the TP_A__RCNT_F PID value change (Expedition, F-150, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L and Navigator) or does the TP1 and TP2 PID voltages change (all others)? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Expedition, F-150, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L and Navigator, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate Engine Controls - Fuel Charging And Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  DV18.
  18. DV18 CHECK THE TP SIGNAL 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Monitor the TP1 and TP2 PID voltages while disconnecting the ETBTPS connector.
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.

    Do the TP1 and TP2 PID voltages change? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV20. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  19. DV19 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    NOTE: After retrieving the continuous memory DTCs, diagnose any non-ETC related DTCs before continuing.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0068 present? 

    Yes No
    For vehicles with a MAF sensor, CHECK the MAF sensor and connector for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, CHECK the MAP sensor and connector for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  20. DV20 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Disconnect the ETBTPS connector.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and the ETBTPS connector. Make sure the connectors are seated correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate Engine Controls - Fuel Charging And Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.