PINPOINT TESTs AFB: Incorrect Component Installed Faults (Bxxxx:4A) (includes testing PAD Indicator)
- AFB1: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during self-test.
For DTC B1202:4A, Go to AFB2.
If DTC B00A0:4A was retrieved, REFER to the appropriate procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article. For all other incorrect component installed DTCs, Go to AFB10.
For all others,
No fault found.This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
Go to AFB15. - AFB2: CHECK FOR A PASSENGER AIRBAG ENABLE INDICATOR CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- PAD Indicator Assembly connector disconnected.
- Inspect PAD Indicator C2099-3 to determine if there is a connector pin present in the cavity.
- Is wiring present in pin 3 of the PAD indicator connector?
Yes No Go to AFB3. Go to AFB5. - AFB3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIRBAG ENABLE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PAD Indicator Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) IND+ Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit,
Go to AFB16.Go to AFB4. - AFB4: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIRBAG ENABLE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PAD Indicator Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) IND+ Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to AFB5. REPAIR the circuit,
Go to AFB16. - AFB5: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR PART NUMBER
- Access the PAD indicator. Check and record the part number on the component.
- Compare the part number recorded to the number listed in the Ford parts catalog and verify the correct PAD indicator is installed in the vehicle.
- Is the correct PAD indicator installed?
Yes No Go to AFB6. INSTALL the correct PAD module. REFER to the PAD Module Removal and Installation in Supplemental Restraint System article.
Go to AFB16. - AFB6: CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) (if previously disconnected)
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) (if previously disconnected)
- PAD Indicator Assembly connector connected. (if previously disconnected)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Check the vehicle repair history. Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
- Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the Ford parts catalog and verify the correct RCM is installed in the vehicle.
- Is the correct RCM installed?
Yes No Go to AFB7. INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
Go to AFB16. - AFB7: VERIFY THE RCM CONFIGURATION
- Carry out PMI for the RCM. Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI. Refer to the scan tool instructions to carry out PMI.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No If DTC B1202:4A was originally retrieved, Go to AFB8.
For all other incorrect component installed DTCs, CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Go to AFB13.
For all others,
No fault found.The fault is corrected.
Go to AFB16. - AFB8: VERIFY THE FCIM CONFIGURATION
- Carry out PMI for the FCIM. Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI. Refer to the scan tool instructions to carry out PMI.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B1202:4A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to AFB9. The fault is corrected.
Go to AFB16. - AFB9: CONFIRM THE FCIM FAULT
- Check vehicles history.
- Has the FCIM been replaced previously due to DTC B1202:4A?
Yes No Go to AFB13. INSTALL a new FCIM.
Install a new FCIM. REFER to the Removal and Installation procedure in Information and Entertainment System - General Information article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. - AFB10: CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Check the vehicle repair history. Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
- Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the Ford parts catalog and verify the correct RCM is installed in the vehicle.
- Is the correct RCM installed?
Yes No Go to AFB11. Go to AFB16. - AFB11: VERIFY THE RCM CONFIGURATION
- Carry out PMI for the RCM. Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI. Refer to the scan tool instructions to carry out PMI.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No If DTC B1413:4A, B1414:4A, B1415:4A, B1417:4A, B1418:4A or B1419:4A, Go to AFB12.
For all other incorrect component installed DTCs, CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Go to AFB13.
For all others,
No fault found.The fault is corrected.
Go to AFB15. - AFB12: VERIFY THE SUSPECT IMPACT SENSOR PART NUMBER
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Gain access to the suspect impact sensor for which incorrect component installed DTCs were retrieved. Refer to the table for the appropriate procedure title.
- Record the part number from each suspect impact sensor.
- Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the Ford parts catalog and verify each suspect impact sensor installed in the vehicle is correct.
- Does the part numbers of all suspect impact sensor match the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog?
Yes No Go to AFB13. INSTALL the correct impact sensor as necessary. For DTC B1413:4A, B1417:4A, B0090:4A or B0095:4A, REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the service information.
For DTC B1414:4A, B1418:4A, B0091:4A or B0096:4A, REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the service information
For vehicles with DTC B1415:4A, B1419:4A, B0092:4A or B0097:4A, REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the service information
Go to AFB16. - AFB13: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E) (if not previously disconnected).
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected).
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected).
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
- BCM_E connector connected. (C2280E) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes No Go to AFB14. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to AFB15. - AFB14: CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- AFB15: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
Go to AFB16.CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to AFB16. - AFB16: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCS
- Ignition OFF.WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. Go to the DTC Charts in this article for pinpoint test direction. CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. - Ignition OFF.