Possible Causes
- Aggressive driving conditions or rough roads
- RCM mounting
- RCM
WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental SRS deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- AG1: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are DTCs C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C0064:68, C0065:68 or C006A:68 the only DTCs retrieved?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Go to AG2.DIAGNOSE all other RCM DTCs first.
Disregard the current DTC at this time. Go to DTC INDEX to address the next DTC. - AG2: CHECK FOR A RETURNING FAULT
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle. Choose a route with left and right turns. Avoid rough roads and do not drive the vehicle aggressively.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are DTCs C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C0064:68, C0065:68 or C006A:68 the only RCM DTCs retrieved?
Yes No Go to AG3. If no RCM DTCs were retrieved, the DTCs may have been triggered by aggressive driving or rough road conditions. INFORM the customer that aggressive driving conditions or rough road conditions can set these DTCs. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
If any other RCM DTCs were retrieved, DIAGNOSE those DTCs. Disregard the current DTC at this time.
Go to DTC INDEX to address the next DTC.
For all others,
No fault found. - AG3: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure that the hardware is fully seated and tightened correctly. Refer to the RCM Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, or foreign materials.
- Is the RCM mounted correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to AG4. REPAIR the mounting or INSTALL new hardware, as necessary.
Go to AG7. - AG4: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) (if previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) (if previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to AG5. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to AG6. - Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- AG5: CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- AG6: CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- Inspect the RCM for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect the wire harnesses for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Are any concerns found?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Go to AG7.The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to AG7. - AG7: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM, OCSM and, if equipped, BECM-B.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
- Carry out the OCS self-test.
- If equipped with an BECMB, carry out the BECMB self-test.
- Carry out the BECMB self-test.
- Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECM-B DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the RCM - Restraint Control Module OCS - Occupant Classification System or BECMB - Extended Power Module DTC Chart. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.