Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger seatbelt load limiter
- RCM
WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental SRS deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_FD (Passenger Load Limiter Feed) - CR147 | 1 (GREEN/ORANGE) |
| PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_RTN (Passenger Load Limiter Return) - RR147 | 2 (YELLOW/VIOLET) |
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_FD (Passenger Load Limiter Feed) - CR147 | 8 (GREEN/ORANGE) |
| PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_RTN (Passenger Load Limiter Return) - RR147 | 7 (YELLOW/VIOLET) |
- AW1: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test?
Yes No REFER to the RCM - Restraint Control Module DTC Chart. Go to AW2. - AW2: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B0082:11, B0082:12, B0082:13 and B0082:1A retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0082:13 or B0082:1A, Go to AW3.
For DTC B0082:11, Go to AW9.
For DTC B0082:12, Go to AW11.
For all others,
No fault found.This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
For DTC B0082:13 or B0082:1A, Go to AW15.
For DTC B0082:11, Go to AW16.
For DTC B0082:12, Go to AW17.
For all others,
No fault found. - AW3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_26_R) PID
- Access the RCM and monitor the DEPLOY_26_R (RES) PID.
- Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_26_R PID.
- Does the value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes No Go to AW13. Go to AW4. - AW4: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_26_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
- Access the RCM and monitor the DEPLOY_26_R (RES) PID.
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_26_R PID, carry out the harness test of the passenger seatbelt retractor pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness and connectors frequently. Record the resistance value indicated.
- Does the value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes No DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. For a value less than stated in the question, Go to AW5.
For a value greater than stated in the question, Go to AW7.
For all others,
No fault found. - AW5: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly connector disconnected. (C389)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger seatbelt load limiter disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
- Does the on-demand DTC change from B0082:1A to B0082:13?
Yes No Go to AW12. Go to AW6. - AW6: CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly (C389) Connector, Harness Side (-) Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly (C389) Connector, Harness Side PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_FD - CR147 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 1 PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_RTN - RR147 - Pin 2 - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to AW13. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to AW19. - AW7: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly connector disconnected. (C389)
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side (-) Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly (C389) Connector, Harness Side PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_FD - CR147 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 8 PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_FD - CR147 - Pin 1 PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_RTN - RR147 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 7 PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_RTN - RR147 - Pin 2 - Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes No Go to AW8. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to AW19. - AW8: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly (C389) Connector, Harness Side Point B Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly (C389) Connector, Harness Side PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_FD - CR147 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 1 PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_RTN - RR147 - Pin 2 - Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger seatbelt load limiter circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved.
- Does the on-demand DTC change from B0082:13 to B0082:1A?
Yes No REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
Go to AW12.REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
Go to AW13. - AW9: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly connector disconnected. (C389)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger seatbelt load limiter disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
- Does the on-demand DTC change from B0082:11 to B0082:13?
Yes No Go to AW12. Go to AW10. - AW10: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly (C389) Connector, Harness Side (-) PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_FD - CR147 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 1 Ground PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_RTN - RR147 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 2 Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to AW13. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to AW19. - AW11: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly connector disconnected. (C389)
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly (C389) Connector, Harness Side (-) PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_FD - CR147 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 1 Ground PASS_LOAD_LIMITER_RTN - RR147 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 2 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit.
Go to AW19.Go to AW13. - AW12: CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- inspect the passenger load limiting retractor connector and make sure the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tab is not broken and the clip is not damaged.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
- Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly connector connected. (C389) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new passenger seatbelt retractor pretensioner (includes retractor pretensioner). REFER to the appropriate procedure in Seatbelt Systems article
Go to AW19.In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0082:13 or B0082:1A, Go to AW15.
For DTC B0082:11, Go to AW16.
For DTC B0082:12, Go to AW17.
For all others,
No fault found. - AW13: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
- Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly connector connected. (C389) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to AW14. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0082:13 or B0082:1A, Go to AW15.
For DTC B0082:11, Go to AW16.
For DTC B0082:12, Go to AW17.
For all others,
No fault found. - AW14: CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- AW15: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_26_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Access the RCM and monitor the DEPLOY_26_R (RES) PID.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the PID.
- Does the value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to AW18.DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
Go to AW19. - AW16: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B0082:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
Go to AW19.The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to AW18. - AW17: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT LOAD LIMITER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly connector disconnected. (C389)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B0082:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
Go to AW19.The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to AW18. - AW18: CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Passenger Load Limiting Retractor Assembly connector disconnected. (C389)
- Inspect:
- the connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- the passenger load limiting retractor electrical connector and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tab to verify it is correctly seated and free of damage.
- Are any concerns found?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Go to AW19.The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to AW19. - AW19: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
- Carry out the OCS self-test.
- If equipped with an BECMB, carry out the BECMB self-test.
- Carry out the BECMB self-test.
- Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECMB DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the RCM - Restraint Control Module or OCS - Occupant Classification System DTC Chart. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.