Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM
- RCM
WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental SRS deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| ENS_1 (Event Notification Signal 1) - CR167 | 49 (YELLOW/VIOLET) |
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| ENS_1 (Event Notification Signal 1) - CR167 | 42 (YELLOW/VIOLET) |
- P1: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test?
Yes No REFER to the DTC INDEX Go to P2. - P2: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B11D8:12, B11D8:14, B14ED:12, B14ED:14, B14EE:12 or B14EE:14 retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B11D8:14, Go to P3.
For DTC B11D8:12, Go to P6.
For DTC B14ED:14, Go to P8.
For DTC B14ED:12, Go to P12.
For DTC B14EE:14, Go to P15.
For DTC B14EE:12, Go to P19.
For all others, No fault found.This is an intermittent fault.
Go to P24. - P3: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM_E (C2280E) Connector, Harness Side ENS_1 - CR167 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 42 ENS_1 - CR167 - Pin 49 - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to P4. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to P25. - P4: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BCM_E (C2280E) Connector, Harness Side (-) ENS_1 - CR167 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 49 Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to P5. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to P25. - Measure the resistance between:
- P5: CONFIRM THE BCM OR RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the BCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E) (if not previously disconnected).
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected).
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected).
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
- BCM_E connector connected. (C2280E) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected).
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new BCM. CLEAR the RCM DTCs and REPEAT the RCM self-test. If DTC returns, Go to P22.
If DTC B11D8:14 does not return, Go to P25.In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to P24. - P6: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E)
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to P7. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, REFER to the Guided Routine (BCM) in BCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING . After completing the routine, Go to P25. - P7: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BCM_E (C2280E) Connector, Harness Side (-) ENS_1 - CR167 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 49 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No CONNECT BCM.
REPAIR the circuit.
Go to P25.Go to P22. - P8: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- DCMF Module connector disconnected.
- DCME Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) RCM_A (C310A) Connector, Harness Side (-) DCMF Module Connector, Harness Side ENS_2 ENS_2 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) RCM_A (C310A) Connector, Harness Side (-) DCME Module Connector, Harness Side ENS_2 ENS_2 - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to P9. REPAIR the affected circuit.
Go to P25. - P9: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) DCME Module Connector, Harness Side (-) ENS_2 Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to P10. REPAIR the affected circuit.
Go to P25. - Measure the resistance between:
- P10: ISOLATE THE DCMF (DOOR LATCH MODULE - RIGHT FRONT)
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wiring harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
- DCME Module connector connected.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the DCME self-test.
- Is DTC B1262:92 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No Go to P11. INSTALL a new passenger front door latch. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems article
Go to P25. - Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- P11: ISOLATE THE DCME (DOOR LATCH MODULE - LEFT FRONT)
- Ignition OFF.
- DCME Module connector disconnected.
- DCMF Module connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the DCMF self-test.
- Is DTC B1262:92 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No Go to P22. INSTALL a new driver front door latch. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems article
Go to P25. - P12: ISOLATE THE DCME (DOOR LATCH MODULE - LEFT FRONT) WHILE CHECKING FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE RCM DTC
- Ignition OFF.
- DCME Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B14ED:12 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No Go to P13. INSTALL a new driver front door latch. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems article
Go to P25. - P13: ISOLATE THE DCMF (DOOR LATCH MODULE - RIGHT FRONT) WHILE CHECKING FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE RCM DTC NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- DCMF Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.NOTE: When a self-test is carried out while both front door control modules are disconnected, a short to ground or open fault (failure type:14) is normally retrieved for the Event Notification Signal 2 circuit.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B14ED:14 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new passenger front door latch. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems article
Go to P25.Go to P14. - P14: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) DCME Module Connector, Harness Side (-) ENS_2 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit.
Go to P25.Go to P22. - P15: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL 3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- DCMH Module connector disconnected.
- DCMG Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) RCM_A (C310A) Connector, Harness Side (-) DCMH Module Connector, Harness Side ENS_3 ENS_3 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) RCM_A (C310A) Connector, Harness Side (-) DCMG Module Connector, Harness Side ENS_3 ENS_3 - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to P16. REPAIR the affected circuit.
Go to P25. - P16: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) DCMG Module Connector, Harness Side (-) ENS_3 Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to P17. REPAIR the affected circuit.
Go to P25. - Measure the resistance between:
- P17: ISOLATE THE DCMH (DOOR LATCH MODULE - RIGHT REAR)
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wiring harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
- DCMG Module connector connected.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the DCMG self-test.
- Is DTC B1262:92 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No Go to P18. INSTALL a new right rear door latch. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems article
Go to P25. - Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- P18: ISOLATE THE DCMG (DOOR LATCH MODULE - LEFT REAR)
- Ignition OFF.
- DCMG Module connector disconnected.
- DCMH Module connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the DCMH self-test.
- Is DTC B1262:92 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No Go to P22. INSTALL a new left rear door latch. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems article
Go to P25. - P19: ISOLATE THE DCMG (DOOR LATCH MODULE - LEFT REAR) WHILE CHECKING FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE RCM DTC
- Ignition OFF.
- DCMG Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B14EE:12 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No Go to P20. INSTALL a new left rear door latch. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems article
Go to P25. - P20: ISOLATE THE DCMH (DOOR LATCH MODULE - RIGHT REAR) WHILE CHECKING FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE RCM DTC NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- DCMH Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.NOTE: When a self-test is carried out while both front door control modules are disconnected, a short to ground or open fault (failure type:14) is normally retrieved for the Event Notification Signal 3 circuit.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B14EE:14 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new right rear door latch. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems article
Go to P25.Go to P21. - P21: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) DCMG Module Connector, Harness Side (-) ENS_3 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit.
Go to P25.Go to P22. - P22: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E) (if not previously disconnected).
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected).
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected).
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
- BCM_E connector connected. (C2280E) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes No Go to P23. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to P24. - P23: CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- P24: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
- BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E) (if not previously disconnected).
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected).
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected).
- Inspect:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
- BCM_E connector connected. (C2280E) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes No The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B11D8:14, Go to P3.
For DTC B11D8:12, Go to P6.
For all others, No fault found.CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
Go to P25. - P25: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM, OCSM and, if equipped, BECM-B.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
- Carry out the OCS self-test.
- If equipped with an BECMB, carry out the BECMB self-test.
- Carry out the BECMB self-test.
- Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECM-B DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-tests?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM, OCSM or BECMB DTCs. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.