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PINPOINT TESTs AF: Incorrect Component Installed Faults (Bxxxx:4A)

  1. AF1: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 
    WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    REFER to the RCM - Restraint Control Module . Go to  AF2.
  2. AF2: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
    For DTC B00A0:4A, Go to PINPOINT TEST L .
    For all others, Go to  AF3.
    This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
    Go to  AF8.
  3. AF3: CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Check the vehicle repair history. Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
    • Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the Ford parts catalog and verify the correct RCM is installed in the vehicle.
    • Is the correct RCM installed? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AF4. INSTALL the correct RCM.
    Go to  AF9.
  4. AF4: VERIFY THE RCM CONFIGURATION 
    • Carry out PMI for the RCM. Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI. Refer to the scan tool instructions to carry out PMI.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    For DTC B1413:4A, B1414:4A, B1415:4A, B1417:4A, B1418:4A, B1419:4A. Go to  AF5.
    For all others, Go to  AF6.
    The fault is corrected.
    Go to  AF9.
  5. AF5: VERIFY THE SUSPECT IMPACT SENSOR PART NUMBER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Gain access to the suspect impact sensor for which incorrect component installed DTCs were retrieved. Refer to the EDGE SRS COMPONENT LIST  for the appropriate procedure title.
      EDGE SRS COMPONENT LIST

      DTC Component Procedure
      B1413:4A Left front impact sensor REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      B1414:4A Driver door side impact sensor REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      B1415:4A Left C-pillar side impact sensor REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      B1417:4A Right front impact sensor REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      B1418:4A Passenger door side impact sensor REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      B1419:4A Right C-pillar side impact sensor REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Record the part number from each suspect impact sensor.
    • Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the Ford parts catalog and verify each suspect impact sensor installed in the vehicle is correct.
    • Does the part numbers of all suspect impact sensor match the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AF6. INSTALL the correct impact sensor as necessary. For DTC B1413:4A, REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the service information.
    For DTC B1414:4A or B1418:4A, REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the service information.
    For Super Cab or Crew Cab vehicles with DTC B1415:4A or B1419:4A, REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the service information
    Go to  AF9.
  6. AF6: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s).
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) (if previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) (if previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AF7. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
    Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  AF8.
  7. AF7: CONFIRM THE REPAIR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
      • If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
      • If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.

    INSTALL a new RCM.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.

    If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

  8. AF8: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT 
    • Clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
    Go to  AF6.
    The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
    ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
    Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  AF9.
  9. AF9: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
    • Carry out the OCS self-test.
    • If equipped with an BECMB, carry out the BECMB self-test.
    • Carry out the BECMB self-test.
    • Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECM-B DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the RCM - Restraint Control Module  or OCS - Occupant Classification System  DTC Chart. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.