Possible Causes
- OCSM DTCs
- OCSM
- RCM
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- L1: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 or B00A0:68 retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:63 or B00A0:68, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE the OCSM DTCs.
Disregard the current DTC at this time. Go to DTC INDEX to address the next DTC.
For DTC B00A0:4A or B00A0:64, Go to L2.
For all others,
No fault found.CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. DO NOT install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to L6. - L2: VERIFY THE OCSM PART NUMBER NOTE: It is necessary to exit the guided diagnostics to use the IDS to use the Log Viewer function.
- Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the OCSM part number.
- Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog and verify the correct OCSM is present in the vehicle.
- Is the correct OCSM installed?
Yes No Go to L3. INSTALL the correct OCSM. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
Go to L6. - L3: VERIFY THE RCM PART NUMBER NOTE: It is necessary to exit the guided diagnostics to use the IDS to use the Log Viewer function.
- Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
- Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog and verify the correct RCM is present in the vehicle.
- Is the correct RCM installed?
Yes No Go to L4. INSTALL the correct RCM.
Go to L5. - L4: VERIFY THE RCM CONFIGURATION NOTE: It is necessary to exit the guided diagnostics to use the IDS to carry out the PMI process.
- Carry out PMI for the RCM. Manually enter As-Built data. Refer to the diagnostic scan tool instructions when carrying out PMI.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B00A0:4A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to L5. The fault is corrected.
Go to L6. - L5: REPLACE THE RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- L6: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM, OCSM and, if equipped, BECM-B.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Carry out the OCS self-test.
- Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECM-B DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the DTC INDEX RCM or OCSM DTC Chart. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.