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Home >> Ford >> 2018 >> Transit Connect XLT, Van Passenger >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> RCM Guided Routine Testing -- (Pinpoint Tests AXA - Ja) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests C: Deployable Steering Column >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental SRS deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Fig 1: Collapsible Steering Column Assembly Connector (C2360)
G12974418Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
DPL_STR_CLM_FD (Deployable Steering Column Feed) - CR168 1 (WHITE/GREEN)
DPL_STR_CLM_RTN (Deployable Steering Column Return) - RR168 2 (BLUE/WHITE)
Fig 2: Restraint Control Module-A Connector (C310A)
G12974419Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
DPL_STR_CLM_FD (Deployable Steering Column Feed) - CR168 10 (WHITE/GREEN)
DPL_STR_CLM_RTN (Deployable Steering Column Return) - RR168 9 (BLUE/WHITE)
  1. C1: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 
    WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    REFER to the DTC INDEX . Go to  C2.
  2. C2: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B0005:11, B0005:12, B0005:13 and B0005:1A retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
    For DTC B0005:13 or B0005:1A, Go to  C3.
    For DTC B0005:11, Go to  C9.
    For DTC B0005:12, Go to  C11.
    For all others,
    No fault found.
    This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
    For DTC B0005:13 or B0005:1A, Go to  C15.
    For DTC B0005:11, Go to  C16.
    For DTC B0005:12, Go to  C17.
    For all others,
    No fault found.
  3. C3: CHECK THE COLLAPSIBLE STEERING COLUMN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_04_R) PID 
    • Access the RCM and monitor the DEPLOY_04_R (RES) PID.
    • Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_04_R PID.
    • Does the value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C13. Go to  C4.
  4. C4: CHECK THE COLLAPSIBLE STEERING COLUMN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_04_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST 
    • Access the RCM and monitor the DEPLOY_04_R (RES) PID.
    • While monitoring the DEPLOY_04_R PID, carry out the harness test of the deployable steering column circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness and connectors frequently. Record the resistance value indicated.
    • Does the value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test? 
    Yes No
    DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  C19.
    For a value less than stated in the question, Go to  C5.
    For a value greater than stated in the question, Go to  C7.
    For all others,
    No fault found.
  5. C5: CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) 
    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Collapsible Steering Column Assembly connector disconnected. (C2360)
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the deployable (collapsible) steering column disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
    • Does the on-demand DTC change from B0005:1A to B0005:13? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C12. Go to  C6.
  6. C6: CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Collapsible Steering Column Assembly (C2360) Connector, Harness Side (-) Collapsible Steering Column Assembly (C2360) Connector, Harness Side
      DPL_STR_CLM_FD - CR168 (WHITE/GREEN) - Pin 1 DPL_STR_CLM_RTN - RR168 - Pin 2
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C13. REPAIR the circuit.
    Go to  C19.
  7. C7: CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Collapsible Steering Column Assembly connector disconnected. (C2360)
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) RCM_A (C310A) Connector, Harness Side (-) Collapsible Steering Column Assembly (C2360) Connector, Harness Side
      DPL_STR_CLM_FD - CR168 (WHITE/GREEN) - Pin 10 DPL_STR_CLM_FD - CR168 - Pin 1
      DPL_STR_CLM_RTN - RR168 (BLUE/WHITE) - Pin 9 DPL_STR_CLM_RTN - RR168 - Pin 2
    • Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C8. REPAIR the circuit.
    Go to  C19.
  8. C8: CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED) 
    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Collapsible Steering Column Assembly (C2360) Connector, Harness Side Point B Collapsible Steering Column Assembly (C2360) Connector, Harness Side
      DPL_STR_CLM_FD - CR168 (WHITE/GREEN) - Pin 1 DPL_STR_CLM_RTN - RR168 - Pin 2
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
      NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the deployable (collapsible) steering column circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved.
    • Does the on-demand DTC change from B0005:13 to B0005:1A? 
    Yes No
    REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
    Go to  C12.
    REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
    Go to  C13.
  9. C9: CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) 
    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Collapsible Steering Column Assembly connector disconnected. (C2360)
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
      NOTE: DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the deployable (collapsible) steering column disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
    • Does the on-demand DTC change from B0005:11 to B0005:13? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C12. Go to  C10.
  10. C10: CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Collapsible Steering Column Assembly (C2360) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      DPL_STR_CLM_FD - CR168 (WHITE/GREEN) - Pin 1 Ground
      DPL_STR_CLM_RTN - RR168 (BLUE/WHITE) - Pin 2 Ground
    • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C13. REPAIR the circuit.
    Go to  C19.
  11. C11: CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Collapsible Steering Column Assembly connector disconnected. (C2360)
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Collapsible Steering Column Assembly (C2360) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      DPL_STR_CLM_FD - CR168 (WHITE/GREEN) - Pin 1 Ground
      DPL_STR_CLM_RTN - RR168 (BLUE/WHITE) - Pin 2 Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit.
    Go to  C19.
    Go to  C13.
  12. C12: CONFIRM THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
      • inspect the collapsible steering column connector and make sure the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tab is not broken and the clip is not damaged.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    • Collapsible Steering Column Assembly connector connected. (C2360) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new steering column (includes deployable device). REFER to the appropriate procedure in Steering Column article
    Go to  C19.
    In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
    Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    For DTC B0005:13 or B0005:1A, Go to  C15.
    For DTC B0005:11, Go to  C16.
    For DTC B0005:12, Go to  C17.
    For all others,
    No fault found.
  13. C13: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    • Collapsible Steering Column Assembly connector connected. (C2360) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C14. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
    Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    For DTC B0005:13 or B0005:1A, Go to  C15.
    For DTC B0005:11, Go to  C16.
    For DTC B0005:12, Go to  C17.
    For all others,
    No fault found.
  14. C14: CONFIRM THE REPAIR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
      • If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
      • If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.

    INSTALL a new RCM.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.

    If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

  15. C15: CHECK THE COLLAPSIBLE STEERING COLUMN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL (DEPLOY_04_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT 
    • Access the RCM and monitor the DEPLOY_04_R (RES) PID.
    • Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the PID.
    • Does the value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms? 
    Yes No
    The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  C18.
    DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  C19.
  16. C16: CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT 
    • Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B0005:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  C19.
    The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  C18.
  17. C17: CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Collapsible Steering Column Assembly connector disconnected. (C2360)
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B0005:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  C19.
    The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  C18.
  18. C18: CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Collapsible Steering Column Assembly connector disconnected. (C2360)
    • Inspect:
      • the connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
      • the collapsible steering column electrical connector and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tab to verify it is correctly seated and free of damage.
    • Are any concerns found? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  C19.
    The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  C19.
  19. C19: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the RCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
    • Carry out the OCS self-test.
    • If equipped with an BECMB, carry out the BECMB self-test.
    • Carry out the BECMB self-test.
    • Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECM-B DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the DTC INDEX RCM, OCSM or BECMB DTC Chart. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.