Pinpoint Test C : The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect DSM C341C.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C341C-4 Ground Refer to C341C-5 Ground Refer to C341C-15 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to C2 - C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C341C-4 Ground Refer to C341C-5 Ground Refer to C341C-15 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C341C-4 Refer to C341C-5 Refer to C341C-4 Refer to C341C-15 Refer to C341C-5 Refer to C341C-15
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4 No REPAIR the circuits in question. - Measure:
- C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C341C-5 Refer to C2600-4 Refer to C341C-15 Refer to C2600-3
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C341C-4 Refer to C2601-4 Refer to C341C-15 Refer to C2601-3
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new tilt or telescopic motor in question. Test the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to C5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - Measure:
- C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the DSM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.