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Pinpoint Test B : P0532, P0533

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. B1 COMPARE THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS

    • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view ACP_PRESS PCM PID.

    • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)? 

    Yes  IGNORE the DTC. REFER to Symptom Chart(s) .
    No  GO to  B2
  2. B2 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1260 .

    • Disconnect turbocharger boost pressure/charge air cooler temperature sensor C1588 (if equipped).

    • Disconnect crankcase pressure sensor C1647 (if equipped).

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1
      GFD182377Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-2
      GFD182377Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-3
      GFD182377Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  B3
  3. B3 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-2
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1260-3
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. B4 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • For vehicles equipped with a 1.5L engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-24
      C1260-2
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-67
      C1260-3
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-17

    • For vehicles equipped with a 2.0L engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1381B-18
      C1260-2
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1381B-52
      C1260-3
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1381B-11

    • For vehicles equipped with a 2.5L engine, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B-33
      C1260-2
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B-44
      C1260-3
      GFD182376Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B-52

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. B5 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I4 .REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  B6
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  6. B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I4 . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.