Pinpoint Test B : P0532, P0533
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- B1 COMPARE THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
- Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view ACP_PRESS PCM PID.
- With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes IGNORE the DTC. REFER to Symptom Chart(s) . No GO to B2 - B2 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1260 .
- Disconnect turbocharger boost pressure/charge air cooler temperature sensor C1588 (if equipped).
- Disconnect crankcase pressure sensor C1647 (if equipped).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 Ground C1260-2 Ground C1260-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to B3 - B3 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 Ground C1260-2 Ground C1260-3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B4 No REPAIR the circuit. - B4 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- For vehicles equipped with a 1.5L engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C1551B-24 C1260-2 C1551B-67 C1260-3 C1551B-17
- For vehicles equipped with a 2.0L engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C1381B-18 C1260-2 C1381B-52 C1260-3 C1381B-11
- For vehicles equipped with a 2.5L engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C175B-33 C1260-2 C175B-44 C1260-3 C175B-52
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5 No REPAIR the circuit. - For vehicles equipped with a 1.5L engine, measure:
- B5 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1260-1 C1260-2 C1260-1 C1260-3 C1260-2 C1260-3
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I4 .REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B6 No REPAIR the circuits. - Measure:
- B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I4 . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 2.5L Duratec (125kW/170PS) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.