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Home >> Ford >> 2019 >> Escape Titanium, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 551 (EPAS Guided Routine) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests BW: PSCM DTC U3000:4B Control Module: Over Temperature >> DTC Trigger >> Pinpoint Test Purpose >> PSCM Circuit Information
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PSCM Circuit Information

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to Power Steering Controls , for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.

  1. BW1: RETRIEVE PSCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Is DTC U3000:4B Control Module: Over Temperature present in the PSCM? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BW2. If DTC U3000:4B is not present in the PSCM, DISCONTINUE this test.
  2. BW2: VERIFY THE CONDITION OF THE PSCM HOUSING 
    Yes No
    Go to  BW3. If the steering gear housing is damaged or cracked, INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
    REFER to Power Steering article .
    ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
    REFER to Power Steering article .
    ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  3. BW3: VERIFY CONDITION OF NEARBY HOT COMPONENTS 
    • Inspect nearby hot components and determine:
      • if any heat shields are missing or damaged.
      • if any hot components are damaged.
    • Are nearby hot components free from damage and are all heat shields intact? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BW4. REPAIR hot components and INSTALL new heat shields as necessary.
  4. BW4: VERIFY DRIVING CONDITIONS 
    • Verify if the customer was towing for long distances, towing in hot weather, performing a high number of parking lot maneuvers or any other maneuvers leading to higher underbody temperatures (sand, deep soil, etc.).
    • Was the customer performing any high temperature driving maneuvers similar to those mentioned above? 
    Yes No
    PSCM DTC U3000:4B may have been set due to these driving conditions.
    ADVISE the customer high ambient temperatures or heavy loads on the EPAS system cause this DTC to set, resulting in higher than usual steering effort. A heavy load is defined as multiple parking lot maneuvers over a short duration of time with low tire pressure or towing for long distances followed by multiple parking maneuvers.
    The condition causing the DTC to set is not present at this time and may have set due to driving or environmental conditions.
    The repair is complete. Overheat DTCs do not require a steering gear replacement.