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Pinpoint Test H : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Always On - A/C (Air Conditioning) Mode Always Commanded On

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. H1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Make sure the HVAC controls are powered off.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO self-test.

    Does DTC P1464 return? 

    Yes  GO to  H2
    No  IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 
  2. H2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Refer to C100A-1
      GFD294249Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  H3
  3. H3 COMPARE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor and record the PCM AAT PID.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor and record the FCIM (EVAP_TEMP) PID.

    Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18°C (32.4°F)? 

    Yes  GO to  H4
    No  DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test L 
  4. H4 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID.

    • Select panel mode, press and release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.

    Does the PID display Active when pressed and Inactive when released? 

    Yes  GO to  H5
    No  GO to  H8
  5. H5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within +/- 103 kPa (15) psi? 

    Yes  GO to  H6
    No  DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A 
  6. H6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the AC_REQ PID.

    • While in panel mode, release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.

    Does the PID display No? 

    Yes  GO to  H9
    No  GO to  H7
  7. H7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect FCIM C2402A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the AC_REQ PID.

    Does the PID display No? 

    Yes  GO to  H9
    No  GO to  H8
  8. H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  9. H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.