Auxiliary Brake System - Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module
Diagnostics in this service information assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to: Diagnostic Methods .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B148A:11 | Trailer Brake Output: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| B148A:12 | Trailer Brake Output: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| B148A:57 | Trailer Brake Output: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component | This DTC indicates the TBM hardware and software are incompatible. This is most likely due to an older version of software being downloaded into the TBM. VERIFY the diagnostic scan tool is at the latest software level revision. REFLASH the TBM. |
| B148B:2A | Trailer Brake Manual Slider: Signal Stuck In Range | This DTC sets when the manual slider switch is applied in a fixed, active position for more than 5 minutes. This is either an internal failure of the TBM or something is holding the manual slider switch in the applied position. INSPECT for a stuck or damaged manual sliding lever. REPAIR or CLEAR any obstructions or foreign material. Ignition ON. CLEAR the DTC. OPERATE the manual slider switch twice. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC does not return, the concern may have been caused by something laying on or against the manual slider switch. INFORM the customer of the manual slider switch fault setting condition as stated above. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. Refer to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) . |
| B148C:2A | Trailer Brake Gain Button: Signal Stuck In Range | This DTC sets when either gain button is pressed for more than 2 minutes. This is either an internal failure of the TBM or something is holding either gain button in the applied position. INSPECT for stuck or damaged gain buttons. REPAIR or CLEAR any obstructions or foreign material. Ignition ON. CLEAR the DTC. Press both gain buttons twice. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC does not return, the concern may have been caused by something laying on or against one or both gain buttons. INFORM the customer of the gain button fault setting condition as stated above. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. Refer to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) . |
| P0604:94 | Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: Unexpected Operation | REPAIR all other TBM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC P0604:94. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the TBM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. Refer to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) . |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| U0121:00 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| U0155:00 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| U0415:81 | Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0415:82 | Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0415:83 | Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0423:55 | Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: Not Configured | This DTC sets when the value of trailer brake configuration message from the IPC is "No" and a value of "Yes" has not been received during the current ignition cycle. CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the IPC. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the IPC, REPEAT the PMI procedure using a diagnostic scan tool. FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions. If there have been no recent service actions, |
| U3000:46 | Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. Refer to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) . |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. Refer to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) . |
| U3000:4B | Control Module: Over Temperature | CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. Refer to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) . |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| U3008:13 | Control Module Ground "A": Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test G |