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Home >> Ford >> 2019 >> Expedition XLT, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> RCM Guided Routine Testing -- (Pinpoint Tests K - ZB) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests PB: Event Notification Signal (equipped with BCM-C and Fuel Pump Control Module) >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental SRS deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Fig 1: Body Control Module-E Connector (C2280E)
G12974470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
ENS_1 (Event Notification Signal 1) - CR167 49 (YELLOW/VIOLET)
Fig 2: Restraint Control Module-B Connector (C310B)
G12974471Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
ENS_1 (Event Notification Signal 1) - CR167 42 (YELLOW/VIOLET)
  1. PB1: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS 
    WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved as an on-demand (not continuous) DTC during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
    For DTC B11D8:14, Go to  PB2.
    For DTC B11D8:12, Go to  PB5.
    For all others, No fault found.
    Go to  PB10.
  2. PB2: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E)
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Module connector disconnected. For vehicles with gasoline engines.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM_E (C2280E) Connector, Harness Side
      ENS_1 - CR167 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 42 ENS_1 - CR167 - Pin 49
    • Vehicles with a gasoline engine, carry out measurement to the FPDM.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM_E (C2280E) Connector, Harness Side
      ENS_1 ENS_1 - CR167 - Pin 49
    • Are the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  PB3. REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  PB11.
  3. PB3: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM_E (C2280E) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS_1 - CR167 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 49 Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FPDM. CLEAR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test.
    If DTC B11D8:14 returns, Go to  PB4.
    If DTC B11D8:14 does not return, Go to  PB11.
    REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  PB11.
  4. PB4: CONFIRM THE BCM OR RCM FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the BCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • Inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • Repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    • BCM_E connector connected. (C2280E) (if not previously disconnected).
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected).
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected).
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Module connector connected. (Vehicles with gas engines).
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new BCM. CLEAR the RCM DTCs and REPEAT the RCM self-test. If DTC returns, Go to  PB8.
    If DTC B11D8:14 does not return, Go to  PB11.
    For all others, No fault found.
    In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
    Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  PB10.
  5. PB5: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE WITH BCM DISCONNECTED 
    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E)
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    For vehicles with a diesel engine, Go to  PB7.
    For vehicles with a gasoline engine, Go to  PB6.
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, REFER to the Guided Routine (BCM) in BCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING . After completing the routine, Go to  PB11.
  6. PB6: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE WITH FPDM DISCONNECTED 
    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Module connector disconnected.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  PB7.
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FPDM.
    Go to  PB11.
  7. PB7: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BCM_E (C2280E) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS_1 - CR167 (YELLOW/VIOLET) - Pin 49 Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    Go to  PB10.
    Go to  PB8.
  8. PB8: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    • BCM_E connector connected. (C2280E) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Module connector connected. (Vehicle with a gasoline engine)
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  PB9. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
    Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
    Go to  PB10.
  9. PB9: CONFIRM THE REPAIR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
      • If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
      • If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.

    INSTALL a new RCM.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.

    If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

  10. PB10: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • BCM_E connector disconnected. (C2280E) (if not previously disconnected).
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A) (if not previously disconnected).
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B) (if not previously disconnected).
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Module connector disconnected. (Vehicle with a gasoline engine)
    • Inspect:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires. Repair any concerns found. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures article, for schematic and connector information.
    • BCM_E connector connected. (C2280E) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Module connector connected. (Vehicle with a gasoline engine)
    • Repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during the self-test? 
    Yes No
    The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
    For DTC B11D8:14, Go to  PB2.
    For DTC B11D8:12, Go to  PB5.
    For all others, No fault found.
    CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
    Go to  PB11.
  11. PB11: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-tests? 
    Yes No
    Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.