Pinpoint Test B : P0645, P0646, P0647
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2 No VERIFY BJB fuses 3 (20A) and 16 (10A) are OK. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. - B2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay. Refer to Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay. Refer to Component Testing for schematic and connector information.
Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to B3 No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. - B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to B4 - B4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B5 No REPAIR the circuit. - B5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
6.7L Power Stroke Diesel
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 2 C1232B-2 6.2L V8 or 6.8L Triton-30V - V10
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 2 C175B-15
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.