Pinpoint Test I : The DCDC (Direct Current/Direct Current Converter Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - CELL 14
for schematic and connector information. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR Auto-Start-Stop System - CELL 40
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The DCDC communicates on the HS-CAN1.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- DCDC
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify High Current BJB fuse 3 (50A) and BJB fuse 23 (15A) are OK.
- I1 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DCDC C2513.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2513-3 Ground C2513-7 Ground C2513-8 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I2 No VERIFY High Current BJB fuse 3 (50A) or BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams service information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - I2 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2513-6 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I3 No REPAIR the circuit. - I3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to I4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the DCDC connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DCDC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DCDC. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.