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Pinpoint Test B : The BECMB (Battery Energy Control Module B) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The BECMB communicates on the HS-CAN1. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connectors
    • BECMB

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (10A) are OK.

  2. B1 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect BECMB C2518.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2518-4
      GFD455923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2518-11
      GFD455923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  Verify BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. B2 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2518-1
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2518-8
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C2518-2
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the GWM, GO to  B4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the BECMB connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BECMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BECMB. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.