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Pinpoint Test D : The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The RCM communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connectors
    • RCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 10 (10A) and fuse 15 (10A) are OK.

  2. WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
  3. WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
  4. NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
  5. NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  6. D1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Depower the SRS.

    • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.

    Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK? 

    Yes  GO to  D2
    No  INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the SRS.
  7. D2 CHECK FOR BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) NETWORK COMMUNICATION

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test. Repower the SRS.

    Does the BECMB pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  D3
    No  DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test B 
  8. D3 RETRIEVE RECORDED BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
    No  GO to  D4
  9. D4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Repower the SRS.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-19
      GFD455923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  D5
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuses 10 (10A) and 15 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  10. D5 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D6
    No  REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary.
  11. D6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Depower the SRS.

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the GWM, GO to  D7
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  12. D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Depower the SRS.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Repower the SRS.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.