Pinpoint Test E : The IPMA (Image Processing Module A) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Power Mirrors
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Vehicle Emergency Messaging System
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The IPMA communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description .
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connectors
- IPMA
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 9 (5A) is OK.
- NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
- E1 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPMA C9224.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C9224-4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E2 No VERIFY the BCM fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - E2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C9224-5 Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E3 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - E3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM, GO to E4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to Lane Keeping System . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.