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Pinpoint Test F : The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Cruise Control for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The SCCM communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • SCCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK.

  2. NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
  3. F1 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-17

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F3
    No  GO to  F2
  4. F2 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-4
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-18
      C226A-5
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-17

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. F3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: SCCM C226A

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-1
      GFD455923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  F4
    No  Verify the BCM fuse 22 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  6. F4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-14
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Wheel And Column Electrical Components .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.