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Pinpoint Test K : The OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The OCSM communicates on the HS-CAN2. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • OCSM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 10 (10A) and fuse 15 (10A) are OK.

  2. K1 CHECK FOR BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) NETWORK COMMUNICATION

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

    Does the BECMB pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  K2
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test B 
  3. K2 RETRIEVE RECORDED BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
    No  GO to  K3
  4. K3 CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect OCSM C3285.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-1
      GFD455923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  K4
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 10 (10A) and 15 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  5. K4 CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-4
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. K5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-2
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-18
      C3285-3
      GFD455922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-17

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the GWM, GO to  K6
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the OCSM and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the OCSM and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.