Pinpoint Test M : Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Faults
- M1 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1924.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1924-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to M2 No VERIFY BJB fuse F12 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction (Except Hybrid) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - M2 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1381E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1924-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to M3 - M3 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M4 No REPAIR the circuit. - M4 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1924-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to M5 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- M5 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
- Connect PCM C1381E.
- Connect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1924.
- Connect an EOP gauge to the oil pressure sender oil galley port. For more information, REFER to: Engine
.
Oil Pressure Test .
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Enable the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve using the PCM PID EOPDC_CMD.
- A pressure drop of
8 psi or greater is anticipated. If the engine coolant temperature is less than 100°F (38°C), a pressure drop of
15 psi or greater is anticipated.
Is the expected engine oil pressure drop present?
Yes GO to M6 No GO to M7 - M6 VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTION AND WIRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1924.
- Inspect connectors and wiring:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Is any damage to the circuit or connector present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit or connector as needed. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The intermittent concern may have been caused by a loose connection. - M7 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Install a new engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. REFER to: Oil Pressure Control Solenoid .
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Enable the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve using the PCM PID EOPDC_CMD.
- A pressure drop of
8 psi or greater is anticipated. If the engine coolant temperature is less than 100°F (38°C), a pressure drop of
15 psi or greater is anticipated.
Is the expected engine oil pressure drop present?
Yes The cause of the concern was an inoperative engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. The system is now operating correctly. No GO to M8 - M8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.