Pinpoint Test H : The BCM (Body Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR POWER DISTRIBUTION - CELL 13
for schematic and connector information. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - CELL 14
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM communicates on the HS-CAN1.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify High Current BJB fuse 2 (125A) is OK.
- H1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes Connect BCM C2280A. GO to H2 No VERIFY High Current BJB fuse 2 (125A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams service information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - H2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-6 Ground C2280F-7 Ground C2280F-10 Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H3 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to H4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.