Pinpoint Test K : The FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - CELL 14
for schematic and connector information. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - CELL 54
for schematic and connector information. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - CELL 55
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The FCIM communicates on the HS-CAN2.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- FCIM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
- K1 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
- Disconnect: GWM C2431.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to K3 No GO to K2 - K2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect FCIM C2402A.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to K5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - K3 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-26 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K4 No VERIFY BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams service information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - K4 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K5 No REPAIR the circuit. - K5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to FCIM GUIDED ROUTINE No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.