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Pinpoint Test R : The APIM (Sync Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - CELL 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR AUDIO SYSTEM/NAVIGATION - 6 SPEAKER - CELL 130 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR AUDIO SYSTEM/NAVIGATION - 9 SPEAKER WITH SYNC - CELL 131 for schematic and connector information. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS FOR AUDIO SYSTEM/NAVIGATION - BANG & OLUFSEN AUDIO SYSTEM - CELL 132 for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The APIM communicates on the HS-CAN1, HS-CAN3 and HS-CAN4.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • APIM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.

  2. R1 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: APIM C2383.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-1
      GFD385083Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R2
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams service information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. R2 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-37
      GFD385385Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. R3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-53
      GFD385385Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-20
      C2383-54
      GFD385385Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-19

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. R4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-19
      GFD385385Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-16
      C2383-20
      GFD385385Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-15

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. R5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-41
      GFD385385Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-7
      C2383-42
      GFD385385Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-6

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the GWM. GO to  R6
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to APIM Guided Routine . .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.