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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDWR36105Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. O1: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is DTC C0089:73, C1109:24, C1109:64 or U0155:00 present in the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      If DTC U0155:00 is present, GO to PINPOINT TEST AR .
      If DTC C0089:73, C1109:24 or C1109:64 is present, Go to  O7.
      Go to  O2.
  2. O2: CHECK THE IPC FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the IC self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs in the IPC? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs.
      REFER to the Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article.
      If the IPC cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
      If there are no DTCs in the IPC,
      Go to  O4.
  3. O3: CHECK THE FCIM FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the FCIM self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs in the FCIM? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all FCIM DTCs.
      REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article.
      If there are no DTCs in the FCIM, Go to  O4.
      If the FCIM cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,
      REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
  4. O4: VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
      • place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
      • press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
    • For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
    • Monitor the message center.
    • Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY? 
      Yes No
      The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly.
      Go to  O5.
      REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY.
      Go to  O5.
  5. O5: VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING 
    • Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.
    • Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O6. Go to  O7.
  6. O6: VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY 
    • Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
    • Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O7. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs. REFER to the Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article.
  7. O7: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
  8. O8: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
  9. O9: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • IPC connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
  10. O10: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
  11. O11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O13. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams article for schematic and connector information.
  12. O12: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  13. O13: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IPC connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
  14. O14: CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FCIM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • conn_are1apa_1534431443_acronymIPC#2acronym (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new FCIM.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article.
      ORDER a replacement FCIM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.