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Pinpoint Test P : B143A:11

  1. P1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B143A:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  P2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by a BCM self-test, causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC.
  2. P2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B (2.3L EcoBoost).

    • Disconnect PCM C175B (5.0L or 5.2L).

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B143A:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  P3
    No  GO to  P4
  3. P3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280E

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-49
      GFD391257Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  5. P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connection(s) (harness side connectors and module terminals).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all BCM electrical connection(s). Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.