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Pinpoint Test I : The Global Open Function Is Inoperative

  1. I1 CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE B (BCM-B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Body Control Module B (BCM-B) self-test.

    Is Body Control Module B (BCM-B) DTC B127A:12 or B127A:14 present? 

    Yes  For B127A:12, GO to  I2 For B127A:14, GO to  I7
    No  GO to  I13
  2. I2 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Body Control Module B (BCM-B) C4368A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • NOTE: The LH and RH side window(s) each have their own global open circuits, however both of these circuits are tied together within the Body Control Module B (BCM-B).

      Measure:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-10 (LH window(s))
      GFD389221Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4368A-22 (RH window(s))
      GFD389221Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  If voltage was present on the LH window circuit, GO to  I3 If voltage was present on the RH window circuit, GO to  I4
    No  GO to  I17
  3. I3 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C518.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-10
      GFD389221Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  For coupe, REPAIR the circuit. For convertible, GO to  I5
    No  INSTALL a new driver door window regulator motor. REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor .
  4. I4 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C608.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-22
      GFD389221Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  For coupe, REPAIR the circuit. For convertible, GO to  I6
    No  INSTALL a new passenger door window regulator motor. REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor .
  5. I5 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Left Rear Power Window Motor C3118.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-10
      GFD389221Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new left rear quarter window regulator motor. REFER to: Rear Quarter Window Regulator Motor - Convertible .
  6. I6 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Right Rear Power Window Motor C3119.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-22
      GFD389221Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new right rear quarter window regulator motor. REFER to: Rear Quarter Window Regulator Motor - Convertible .
  7. I7 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Body Control Module B (BCM-B) C4368A.

    • NOTE: The LH and RH side window(s) each have their own global open circuits, however both of these circuits are tied together within the Body Control Module B (BCM-B).

      Measure:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-10 (LH window(s))
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4368A-22 (RH window(s))
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I12
    No  If the LH window circuit resistance measurement was less than 10, 000 ohms, GO to  I8 If the RH window circuit resistance measurement was less than 10, 000 ohms, GO to  I9
  8. I8 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C518.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-10
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver door window regulator motor. REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor .
    No  For coupe, REPAIR the circuit. For convertible, GO to  I10
  9. I9 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C608.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-22
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new passenger door window regulator motor. REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor .
    No  For coupe, REPAIR the circuit. For convertible, GO to  I11
  10. I10 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: Left Rear Power Window Motor C3118.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-10
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new left rear quarter window regulator motor. REFER to: Rear Quarter Window Regulator Motor - Convertible .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. I11 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR WINDOW MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: Right Rear Power Window Motor C3119.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-22
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new right rear quarter window regulator motor. REFER to: Rear Quarter Window Regulator Motor - Convertible .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. I12 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Body Control Module B (BCM-B) C4368A.

    • Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C518.

    • Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C608.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-10
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C518-6
      C4368A-22
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C608-6

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I17
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  13. I13 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Open and close the driver door.

    • Attempt to carry out a global open operation using the RKE transmitter.

    Does the global open function operate correctly with at least one window? 

    Yes  GO to  I14
    No  GO to  I15
  14. I14 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE GLOBAL OPEN CIRCUIT TO THE SUSPECT WINDOW MOTOR

    • Disconnect: Body Control Module B (BCM-B) C4368A.

    • Disconnect the suspect window motor: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C518, Passenger Door Window Regulator Motor C608, Left Rear Power Window Motor C3118 or Right Rear Power Window Motor C3119.

    • For an inoperative LH door window, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-10
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C518-6

    • For an inoperative RH door window, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-22
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C608-6

    • For an inoperative left rear window, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-10
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3118-6

    • For an inoperative right rear window, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4368A-22
      GFD389227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3119-6

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  For an inoperative LH or RH door window, INSTALL a new window regulator motor. REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor . For an inoperative left or right rear window, INSTALL a new window regulator motor. REFER to: Rear Quarter Window Regulator Motor - Convertible .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  15. I15 VERIFY GLOBAL OPEN FEATURE IS ENABLED IN MESSAGE CENTER

    • Ignition ON.

    • Verify the global open feature (Remote Open) is enabled in the message center. REFER to the Owner's Literature.

    Is the global open feature enabled in the message center? 

    Yes  GO to  I16
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. INFORM the customer how to enable/disable the global open feature in the message center. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
  16. I16 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OPERATION

    • Operate the RKE lock/unlock function using all of the RKE transmitters.

    Does the RKE lock/unlock function operate correctly with at least one of the RKE transmitters? 

    Yes  GO to  I17
    No  To diagnose the RKE system, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems .
  17. I17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE B (BCM-B) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) connectors and all previously disconnected window system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Body Control Module B (BCM-B). REFER to: Body Control Module B (BCMB) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.