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Home >> Ford >> 2019 >> Mustang EcoBoost Premium, 2D Convertible, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests CG: The Selectable Drive Mode Feature Is Inoperative, Cannot Be Disabled Or Enabled >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDWR56215Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
Fig 2: Front Controls Interface Module-A (FCIM-A) Connector - C2402A
G13341835Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
B+ (Battery Positive Voltage) - SBP12 26 (GREEN/RED)
GND (Ground) - GD216 1 (BLACK/VIOLET)
  1. CG1: CHECK FOR MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are there DTCs present in ANY module?
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all DTCs before diagnosing the selectable drive mode feature. Go to  CG2.
  2. CG2: CHECK FCIM COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE SCAN TOOL 
    • Review the results from the previous step.
    • Did the FCIM communicate with the diagnostic scan tool?
    Yes No
    Go to  CG3. DIAGNOSE the no communication concern with the FCIM. REFER to appropriate service information
  3. CG3: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE FCIM 

    Carry out the FCIM self-test.

    • Are any DTCs present in FCIM?
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the FCIM DTCs. REFER to appropriate service information.. Go to  CG4.
  4. CG4: CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FCIM_A connector disconnected. (C2402A)
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FCIM_A (C2402A) Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ - SBP12 (GREEN/RED) - Pin 26 Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
    Yes No
    Go to  CG5. VERIFY the FCIM fuses in the BJB are OK. REFER to Wiring Diagramsfor fuse information.
    If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
    If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the circuit short.
  5. CG5: CHECK THE FICM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FCIM_A (C2402A) Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GND - GD216 (BLACK/VIOLET) - Pin 1 Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
    Yes No
    Go to  CG6. REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CG6: VERIFY FCIM OPERATION 
Yes No
INSTALL a new FCIM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to appropriate service information
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.