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Home >> Ford >> 2019 >> Mustang EcoBoost Premium, 2D Convertible, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L ECOBOOST (231KW/314PS) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Electronic Engine Controls >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test F : Engine Mount Control Solenoid Faults >> Pinpoint Test F : Engine Mount Control Solenoid Faults
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Pinpoint Test F : Engine Mount Control Solenoid Faults

  1. F1 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Engine mount control solenoid C1757.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1757-1
      GFD389390Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  F2
    No  Verify BJB fuse 42 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. F2 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1757-2
      GFD389390Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  F3
  3. F3 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1757-2
      GFD389391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. F4 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1757-2
      GFD389391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-78

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new engine mount control solenoid. REFER to: Engine Mount Control Solenoid . CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to  F5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect PCM connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, PCM Guided Routine
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.