Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Wheels
- Tires
- Suspension components
- Parking brake shoes out of adjustment (dragging)
- PSCM
- RCM
- BF1: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Retrieve and record all ABS module DTCs.
- Are there any DTCs present and active in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all ABS module DTCs before diagnosing this symptom. GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module in this article.
If the ABS module will not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, DIAGNOSE the CAN, REFER to the Module Communications Network article.Go to BF2.
- BF2: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN
- Inspect the steering column and steering wheel for correct installation and any observable damage. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedures in the Steering Column article.
- Are the steering column and steering wheel installed correctly and free from any observable damage?
Yes No Go to BF3. REPAIR any damage found or INSTALL a new component as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns,
Go to BF3.
- BF3: VERIFY CORRECT WHEELS AND TIRES
- Verify the wheels and tires are the correct size as indicated on the VC label.
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to the Jacking and Lifting article.
- Using a flexible tape measure, string or similar item, measure and record the circumference of each tire and compare them to each other.
- Are the wheels and tires the correct size as indicated on the VC label and are the circumferences of all tires within 12.7 mm (0.5 in) of each other?
Yes No Go to BF4. INSTALL new wheels or tires as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns,
Go to BF4.
- BF4: CHECK THE SUSPENSION COMPONENTS
- Remove all the wheels.
- Inspect the following components for any observable damage:
- Front wheel bearings and wheel hubs
- Front wheel knuckles and spindles
- Ball joints
- Front axle shafts
- Front axle shaft CV-joints or U-joints
- Front wheel speed sensor encoder rings
- Front wheel speed sensors
- Rear wheel hubs
- Rear wheel speed sensor encoder rings
- Rear wheel speed sensors
- Are any components noticeably damaged?
- BF5: CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE OPERATION
- Using the parking brake switch, apply and release the parking brakes.
- Do the parking brakes apply and release normally, without any warning indicators or message center warning message?
Yes No Go to BF7. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the parking brake system.
REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in the Parking Brake and Actuation article.
TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns,
Go to BF7.
- BF6: CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SHOE ADJUSTMENT
- Verify the parking brake shoes are correctly adjusted. Refer to Parking Brake Shoe Adjustment procedure in the Parking Brake and Actuation article.
- Are the parking brake shoes adjusted correctly?
Yes No Go to BF7. REPAIR any damage found or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
If the condition does not return, the repair is complete.
If the condition returns,
Go to BF7.
- BF7: VERIFY THE ABS AND STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM HAVE BEEN CALIBRATED
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during IVD Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- BF8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STEERING WHEEL POSITION PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the STEER_ANGL (ANGL) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the STR_ANG_ABS (ANGL) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the SWA_POS (ANGL) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the STR_ANG_RAW (ANGL) PID.
- Slowly rotate the steering wheel 360 degrees to the right and then to the left.
- Does the PID change smoothly and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel?
Yes No Go to BF12. Go to BF11.
- BF9: CHECK THE SCCM STEERING WHEEL POSITION PID
- Access the SCCM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
- Access the SCCM and monitor the SW_ANGLE_ABS (ANGL) PID.
- Slowly rotate the steering wheel 360 degrees to the right and then to the left.
- Does the PID change smoothly and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel?
- BF10: CHECK THE SASM STEERING WHEEL POSITION PID
- BF11: CHECK THE PSCM STEERING WHEEL POSITION PID
- Access the PSCM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
- Slowly rotate the steering wheel 360 degrees to the right and then to the left.
- Does the PID change smoothly and show a 360-degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel?
Yes No Go to BF12. DIAGNOSE the PSCM. REFER to the Power Steering article. RETRIEVE and RECORD all PSCM DTCs. If there are no DTCs present, REFER to the Symptom Chart.
- BF12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Monitor the PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
- Is the PID value between -0.5 and 0.5 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the value fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
- BF13: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL_C (ACC) PID.
- Monitor the PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
- Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the value fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
- BF14: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION PID
- Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
- Monitor the PID with the vehicle on level ground and at a complete standstill.
- Monitor the PID while rocking and shaking the vehicle.
- Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04 with the vehicle at a standstill and does the value fluctuate when the vehicle is moved?
- BF15: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to the correct torque specification.
- Inspect the mounting surface for damage, corrosion or foreign material.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to BF16. CLEAR or REPAIR the RCM mounting surface as necessary. CORRECTLY INSTALL the RCM and TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification.
- BF16: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Using a good light source, inspect for the following:
- inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors lever-lock for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams article schematic and connector information.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The concern is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, an intermittent fault condition or a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- Using a good light source, inspect for the following:
- BF17: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- BF18: CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION